Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2011.tde-26092011-135407
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Isabel Accoroni Theodoro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Scorzafave, Luiz Guilherme Dacar da Silva (President)
Pazello, Elaine Toldo
Sartoris Neto, Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo da relação entre polarização de renda e criminalidade para o Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Criminalidade
Desigualdade de renda
Polarização de renda
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estima o efeito da polarização de renda sobre os índices de criminalidade para avaliar se a polarização é mais relevante que as medidas de desigualdade tradicionais na explicação da criminalidade. Para o cálculo da polarização foi utilizada a medida proposta por Duclos et al. (2004). Foram estimados modelos com dados de corte transversal e em painel, utilizando dados dos municípios paulistas, empregando-se modelos de auto-correlação espacial e System GMM. A principal conclusão deste trabalho é que a medida de polarização de renda tem efeito positivo e significativo sobre a taxa de crimes contra o patrimônio, assim como esperado inicialmente. Este resultado é robusto a alterações no peso do sentimento de identificação entre os indivíduos, α, e aos diferentes métodos econométricos e variáveis de renda utilizadas para calcular as medidas de desigualdade.
Title in English
A study on the relationship between income polarization and crime in Brazil
Keywords in English
Criminality
Income inequality
Polarization of income
Abstract in English
This paper estimates the effect of polarization of income on crime rates to assessing whether the polarization is more relevant than traditional measures of inequality in the explanation of crime. To calculate the polarization was used to measure proposed by Duclos et al. (2004). Models were estimated with cross-sectional and panel datas using models of spatial autocorrelation and System GMM. The main conclusion of this study is that the measure of income polarization has positive and significant effect on the rate of property crimes, as originally hoped. This result is robust to weight changes the feeling of identification among individuals, α, and different econometric methods and income variables used for calculate measures of inequality.