Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2011.tde-26092011-105040
Document
Author
Full name
Blanca Nidia Aquino Sanchez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Diaz, Maria Dolores Montoya (President)
Marcondes, Renato Leite
Nishijima, Marislei
Title in Portuguese
Emigração no Paraguai: efeitos das remessas
Keywords in Portuguese
Emigração
Paraguai
Propensity Score Matching
Remessas
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho analisou-se o impacto das remessas financeiras sobre os patrimônios dos ativos nos domicílios, no país de origem. Utilizamos dados da Encuesta Permanente de Hogares de 2008, os quais foram fornecidos pelo órgão Dirección General de Estadística, Encuestas y Censos do Paraguai. Com estes dados realizamos uma comparação entre os domicílios com e sem remessas, independente de terem ou não emigrantes. A metodologia utilizada para realizar a comparação foi o Propensity Score Matching (PSM) com dois algoritmos, Vizinhos Próximos e Kernel. Os patrimônios dos ativos são carros, aluguéis e combinados. Os resultados em todos os casos foram estatisticamente significativos, porém, negativos. Com amesma metodologia e os mesmos dados, comparamos apenas os domicílios com emigrantes, e os resultados continuaram negativos, porém, com nível de significância menor.
Title in English
Emigration in Paraguay: effects of remittances
Keywords in English
Emigration
Paraguay
Propensity Score Matching
Remittances
Abstract in English
In this study we analyzed the impact of remittances on financial assets in the wealth of households in the country of origin. We use data from the Encuesta Permanente Hogares 2008, which were provided by the agency Dirección General de Estadística, Encuestas y Censos of Paraguay. With these data we performed a comparison between households with and without remittances, regardless of whether or not immigrants. The methodology for conducting the comparison was the Propensity Score Matching (PSM) with two algorithms, Kernel and Nearest Neighbors. The stockholders' assets are cars, rentals and combined. The results in all cases were statistically significant, but negative. With the same methodology and same data, comparing only households with migrants, the results remained negative, but with lower significance level.