Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2018.tde-25012018-113418
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno do Prado Costa Levy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Fabio Augusto Reis (President)
Laurini, Marcio Poletti
Lyrio, Marco Túlio Pereira
Marçal, Emerson Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
A importância da incerteza macroeconômica para prever o consumo nos EUA
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo
Incerteza
Model confidence set
Previsão
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é averiguar a existência de incremento de acurácia nos modelos de previsão das diferentes categorias de consumo das famílias nos EUA ao se considerar a incerteza macroeconômica como variável explicativa. Grande parte dos trabalhos existentes na literatura consideram o índice da pesquisa de sentimento do consumidor da Universidade de Michigan ou a confiança do consumidor do Conference Board como variáveis alternativas capazes de antecipar o comportamento do consumo das famílias. Como se tratam de entrevistas que podem carregar parcialidade nas respostas e que não estão estritamente ligadas aos movimentos da incerteza, propomos a utilização de uma medida que agregue econometricamente as variações da incerteza macroeconômica, de tal forma que nossos modelos contenham informações mais refinadas sobre o comportamento da economia. A proposta e comparar o poder preditivo de quatro grupos de modelos econométricos para três horizontes temporais distintos (um, três e doze meses à frente). Para tal, consideramos a utilização do método de avaliação conjunta de superioridade preditiva, o Model Confidence Set. Os resultados obtidos apontam para a existência de contribuição preditiva ao incluir uma variável de incerteza macroeconômica para a previsão do consumo, em especial nos modelos de previsão um passo (mês) à frente.
Title in English
The importance of macroeconomic uncertainty to forecast US consumption
Keywords in English
Consumption
Forecasting
Model confidence set
Uncertainty
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to verify the existence of an increase in forecasting models accuracy of different categories of household consumption in USA when considering macroeconomic uncertainty as an explanatory variable. Much of the work in the literature considers the University of Michigan Consumer Sentiment Survey Index or Conference Board Consumer Confidence as alternative variables capable of anticipating household consumption behavior. Because these indexes are composed of interviews that may carry a certain amount of bias in responses and are not strictly linked to the movements of uncertainty, we propose the use of a measure that econometrically adds variations of macroeconomic uncertainty, so that our models contain more refined information on the behavior of the economy. The proposal is to compare the predictive power of four groups of econometric models for three distinct time horizons (one, three and twelve months ahead). For this, we consider the use of the joint evaluation method of predictive superiority, Model Confidence Set. The results obtained point to the existence of a predictive contribution by including a macroeconomic uncertainty variable for consumption forecast, especially in the one step (month) ahead forecast models.