Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2022.tde-24082022-105014
Document
Author
Full name
Thalles Quinaglia Liduares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Ledo, Bruno Cesar Aurichio (President)
Chagas, André Luis Squarize
Sampaio, Joelson Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Economias de escala na prestação regionalizada dos serviços de saneamento básico
Keywords in Portuguese
Economias de escala
Regionalização
Saneamento básico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação teve como objetivo estimar se existem economias de escala na prestação regionalizada dos serviços de saneamento básico no Brasil, especificamente, nos serviços de abastecimento de água e coleta de esgoto sanitário. Para este objetivo, foi estimado um sistema de equações contendo a função custo variável translog e equações de dispêndio relativo com os insumos produtivos, por meio da metodologia SUR (Seemingly Unrelated Regression). Os indicadores de economias de escala foram calculados a partir dos coeficientes estimados da função custo translog, com base na metodologia adotada por Nauges e Berg (2008). Os resultados obtidos nesta dissertação indicam a existência de economias de densidade e de escala, logo, em um regime de prestação regionalizada dos serviços de água e esgoto, as empresas obterão um custo variável médio relativamente menor, caso prestassem os serviços para um município isoladamente.
Title in English
Economies of scale in the regionalized provision of basic sanitation services
Keywords in English
Basic sanitation
Economies of scale
Regionalization
Abstract in English
This dissertation aimed to empirically analyze whether there are economies of scale in the regionalized provision of basic sanitation services in Brazil, specifically, in water supply and sewage collection services. Thus, it was estimated a system of equations containing the translog variable cost function and cost share equations relative to productive inputs, through the SUR (Seemingly Unrelated Regression). Economies of scale indicators were calculated from the coefficients of the translog cost function, based on the methodology proposed by Nauges e Berg (2008). The results obtained in this dissertation indicate the existence of economies density and scale, therefore, in a regime of regionalized provision of water and sewage, companies will obtain a relatively lower average variable cost, if they instead provide services to a single municipality.