Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2006.tde-24082006-151746
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Casari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Diaz, Maria Dolores Montoya (President)
Carmo, Heron Carlos Esvael do
Pazello, Elaine Toldo
Title in Portuguese
Retorno Esperado e Escolha Profissional: fatores associados à escolha da carreira dos alunos da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
carreira
logit
salário
Abstract in Portuguese
Nessa dissertação, procura-se avaliar se o retorno esperado do ensino superior é determinante para a escolha profissional e explicar como os salários, as habilidades e as características sócio-econômicas dos alunos da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), em conjunto, se associam à escolha da carreira. Para atingir esses objetivos, são utilizados dados da Fundação Universitária para o Vestibular (Fuvest) de 1995 e de 1996 e do Censo 2000. As carreiras são divididas em seis áreas de atuação educação, ciências humanas, negócios, saúde, engenharia e matemática/ciências e são estimados dois modelos de escolha discreta: logit multinomial e logit condicional. Na estimação do logit multinomial são utilizadas apenas variáveis relativas às características dos indivíduos e no logit condicional inclui-se o salário médio de cada área de atuação. Os resultados indicam que o retorno esperado não tem efeito sobre a escolha profissional.
Title in English
Expected Return and Professional Choice: associated factors of career choice of the Universidade de São Paulos students
Keywords in English
career
logit
wage
Abstract in English
This research evaluate if higher education expected return is determinant for the professional choice and how the interaction between wage, abilities and socio-economic characteristics of Universidade de São Paulos students, all together, are associated to the career choice. Data used is from Fundação Universitária para o Vestibular (Fuvest) 1995 and 1996s questionnaires and from Censo 2000. The careers are grouped in six concentration areas education, human sciences, management, health, engineer, math/sciences and two discrete choice models are estimated: multinomial logit and conditional logit. Multinomial logit contains only variables specific to individuals and the average wage of each concentration area is included in conditional logit estimation. The results show that expected return doesnt have effect over the professional choice.