Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2016.tde-20102016-153257
Document
Author
Full name
Victória Mazás Martinez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pazello, Elaine Toldo (President)
Ferro, Andrea Rodrigues
Gremaud, Amaury Patrick
Scorzafave, Luiz Guilherme Dacar da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Quem são os docentes que "evadem"? Uma análise das características relacionadas ao atrito docente na rede estadual de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Escolas estaduais de SP
Evasão docente
Modelo logit
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho procurou avaliar as correlações existentes entre as características dos docentes, da escola, dos diretores, além da percepção dos professores e do diretor, e da conjuntura econômica sobre a decisão do professor de abandonar a rede pública estadual paulista. Os resultados indicam que as características dos docentes exercem uma forte influência sobre a decisão destes de evadir. Em relação às características da escola, tanto para o PEB I quanto para o PEB II o número de matrículas foi estatisticamente significantes para explicar a evasão, assim como, a experiência do diretor. Apenas para o PEB II o resultado da escola no Saresp foi relevante, a característica familiar dos alunos diferiu no seu comportamento entre os modelos. As variáveis de percepção também apresentaram significância em alguns dos quesitos analisados. Desta forma, conclui-se, neste estudo, que diferentes aspectos intervêm na decisão do docente de permanecer na rede e, ainda que com alguns resultados contraditórios, o ambiente de trabalho parece ser um fator relevante nesta decisão
Title in English
Who are the teachers who "drop out"? An analysis of the characteristics related to teacher attrition in public school managed by São Paulo State government
Keywords in English
Logit model
São Paulo State public school
Teacher's dropout
Abstract in English
This study aimed to evaluate the correlation between the characteristics of teachers, school, directors, the perception of teachers and the director, and the economic environment on the decision of the teacher to abandon the São Paulo State public schools. The results indicate that the characteristics of teachers has a strong influence on the dropout decision. In relation to the characteristics of the school, its enrollment number and principal experience were statistically significant to explain the teacher's dropout. Only for those teachers who attends students from 5th grade or more, the performance of students in the SARESP test was important. In addition the family background was also important, but with different results according to types of teachers. In some dimensions, the perception of the Director and of the teachers also was significant. So we conclude that different variables influence the dropout decision of teachers. The characteristics of the teachers itself, as well as characteristics of the school can explain why teachers get out their Jobs in the São Paulo state schools