Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2014.tde-15092014-100834
Document
Author
Full name
João Carlos de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pazello, Elaine Toldo (President)
Feres, Flávia Lúcia Chein
Fernandes, Reynaldo
Title in Portuguese
Uma maior ameaça de reprovação faz os alunos estudarem mais? Uma análise do impacto da volta ao regime seriado nas escolas públicas de Ensino Fundamental: efeitos agregados e dinâmicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho Escolar
Política de Reprovação
Taxa de Abandono
Taxa de Aprovação
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação explora o aumento da retenção escolar, introduzido pela mudança da forma de organização escolar de ciclos para séries. Por meio do método de diferenças em diferenças e usando um desenho de avaliação da política diferente de trabalhos similares, apresentamos os efeitos agregados e dinâmicos da maior retenção sobre o desempenho escolar, taxa de aprovação e taxa de abandono para as escolas públicas urbanas do Ensino Fundamental Regular do Brasil. As estimativas para desempenho mostram uma queda na proficiência de matemática e língua portuguesa para 4ª séries e 8ª séries. As estimativas do efeito dinâmico apresentam maiores no curto prazo para 4ª séries, enquanto para 8ª séries os efeitos maiores foram no longo prazo. Também ocorre uma queda da aprovação e aumento da taxa de abandono para ambas às séries. Concluímos que o retorno ao sistema de séries parece não ter sido uma boa estratégia para essas escolas.
Title in English
Greater threat of grade repetition makes students study more? An analysis of the impact of the back to series system in Basic Education school: aggregate effects and dynamic effects
Keywords in English
Dropout Rate
Police of Retention
Promotion
School Perfomance
Abstract in English
This dissertation explores the increasing school retention, introduced by changing the form of school organization of cycles for series. Through the method of difference in differences and using an evaluation design of policy different from similar studies, we present the aggregate and dynamic effects of the increased of retention on school performance, promotion and dropout rate for urban public schools of Basic Education in Brazil. The estimates show a drop in performance achievement in math and achievement reading for 4th grade and 8th grade. Estimates of the dynamic effect present higher in the short term to 4th grade while for 8th grade were the largest effects in the long run. There is also a drop in promotion and rising dropout rate for both the series. We conclude that the return to the series system seems to have not been a good strategy for these schools.