Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2020.tde-14082020-152704
Document
Author
Full name
Lívia Maria Almeida da Conceição
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Scorzafave, Luiz Guilherme Dacar da Silva (President)
Bazon, Marina Rezende
Primi, Ricardo
Santos, Daniel Domingues dos
Title in Portuguese
Abuso infantil e envolvimento com bullying: o papel da personalidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Abuso infantil
Bullying
Personalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda a relação entre abuso infantil no ambiente familiar e envolvimento com bullying na escola, e como os domínios de personalidade do Big Five mediam essa relação. A amostra é composta de 9729 alunos que participaram de uma pesquisa censitária das turmas do quinto ao nono ano da rede municipal de Sobral, Ceará, em 2018. Considerando controles para características dos alunos e efeito fixo de escola, a regressão logística multinomial mostrou que vítimas de abuso infantil (psicológico ou físico) em casa possuem, em média, maior chance de envolvimento com bullying na escola, tanto como vítimas, quanto perpetradores, ou vítimas/perpetradores - quando comparados aos alunos que não reportaram abuso. A análise de mediação mostrou que o abuso infantil tem efeito indireto sobre ser vítima de bullying através da Estabilidade Emocional; efeito indireto sobre ser perpetrador de bullying através da Conscienciosidade e Amabilidade; e efeito indireto sobre ser vítima/perpetrador de bullying através da Estabilidade Emocional, Conscienciosidade, e Amabilidade. Esse resultado suporta as evidências da literatura de que o abuso infantil é um fator de risco, tanto para vitimização, quanto para perpetração de bullying, e sugere que isso acontece, em parte, pela forma como o abuso infantil impacta diferentes dimensões da personalidade.
Title in English
Child abuse and bullying involvement: the role of personality
Keywords in English
Bullying
Child abuse
Personality
Abstract in English
This paper studies the relationship between child abuse at home and involvement in bullying at school, and how the Big Five's domains of personality mediate this relationship. The sample consists of 9729 students who participated in a census survey of fifth to ninth grade classes of public schools in Sobral, Ceará, in 2018. Multinomial logistic regression, controlling for student characteristics and school fixed effects, showed that victims of psychological or physical abuse are, on average, more likely to be involved with bullying at school, both as victims, bullies, or bully-victims - compared to those who did not reported abuse. Mediation analysis showed that child abuse has an indirect effect on being a victim of bullying through Emotional Stability; indirect effect on being a bully through Conscientiousness and Agreeableness; and indirect effect on being a bully-victim through Emotional Stability, Conscientiousness, and Agreeableness. This result supports evidence in the literature that child abuse is a risk factor for both victimization and perpetration of bullying, and suggests that this is partly due to the way child abuse impacts different dimensions of personality.