Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2009.tde-12052009-150243
Document
Author
Full name
Celso Vilela Chaves Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Toneto Junior, Rudinei (President)
Kannebley Júnior, Sérgio
Siqueira, Marcelo Lettieri
Title in Portuguese
Previsão da arrecadação de receitas federais: aplicações de modelos de séries temporais para o estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
ARIMA
Arrecadação
Modelo Estrutural
Modelos dinâmicos univariados e multivariados
Previsão
Séries de tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal do presente trabalho é oferecer métodos alternativos de previsão da arrecadação tributária federal, baseados em metodologias de séries temporais, inclusive com a utilização de variáveis explicativas, que reflitam a influência do cenário macroeconômico na arrecadação tributária, com o intuito de melhorar a acurácia da previsão da arrecadação. Para tanto, foram aplicadas as metodologias de modelos dinâmicos univariados, multivariados, quais sejam, Função de Transferência, Auto-regressão Vetorial (VAR), VAR com correção de erro (VEC), Equações Simultâneas, e de modelos Estruturais. O trabalho tem abrangência regional e limita-se à análise de três séries mensais da arrecadação, relativas ao Imposto de Importação, Imposto Sobre a Renda das Pessoas Jurídicas e Contribuição para o Financiamento da Seguridade Social - Cofins, no âmbito da jurisdição do estado de São Paulo, no período de 2000 a 2007. Os resultados das previsões dos modelos acima citados são comparados entre si, com a modelagem ARIMA e com o método dos indicadores, atualmente utilizado pela Secretaria da Receita Federal do Brasil (RFB) para previsão anual da arrecadação tributária, por meio da raiz do erro médio quadrático de previsão (RMSE). A redução média do RMSE foi de 42% em relação ao erro cometido pelo método dos indicadores e de 35% em relação à modelagem ARIMA, além da drástica redução do erro anual de previsão. A utilização de metodologias de séries temporais para a previsão da arrecadação de receitas federais mostrou ser uma alternativa viável ao método dos indicadores, contribuindo para previsões mais precisas, tornando-se ferramenta segura de apoio para a tomada de decisões dos gestores.
Title in English
Federal revenue collection forecast: application of time series models at the state of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
ARIMA
Collection
Forecasting
Structural models
Time series
Univariate and multivariate dynamic models
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is to offer alternative methods for federal tax revenue forecasting, based on methodologies of time series, inclusively with the use of explanatory variables, which reflect the influence of the macroeconomic scenario in the tax collection, for the purpose of improving the accuracy of revenues forecasting. Therefore, there were applied the methodologies of univariate dynamic models, multivariate, namely, Transfer Function, Vector Autoregression (VAR), VAR with error correction (VEC), Simultaneous Equations, and Structural Models. The work has a regional scope and it is limited to the analysis of three series of monthly tax collection of the Import Duty, the Income Tax Law over Legal Entities Revenue and the Contribution for the Social Security Financing Cofins, under the jurisdiction of the state of São Paulo in the period from 2000 to 2007. The results of the forecasts from the models above were compared with each other, with the ARIMA moulding and with the indicators method, currently used by the Secretaria da Receita Federal do Brasil (RFB) to annual foresee of the tax collection, through the root mean square error of approximation (RMSE). The average reduction of RMSE was 42% compared to the error committed by the method of indicators and 35% of the ARIMA model, besides the drastic reduction in the annual forecast error. The use of time-series methodologies to forecast the collection of federal revenues has proved to be a viable alternative to the method of indicators, contributing for more accurate predictions, becoming a safe support tool for the managers decision making process.