Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.96.2023.tde-12042023-110811
Document
Author
Full name
Udilmar Carlos Zabot
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Fabio Augusto Reis (President)
Coelho, Alexandre Bragança
Júnior, Fernando Antônio de Barros
Menezes Filho, Naercio Aquino
Oliveira, Leonardo Santos de
Silva, Cleomar Gomes da
Title in English
Essays on households' consumption and saving
Keywords in English
Brazil
Conspicuous consumption
Consumption
Credit constraint
Households
Inequality
Non-monetary income
Pension schemes
Permanent income
Retirement
Saving rate
Abstract in English
This doctoral dissertation consists of four self-contained essays that address income, consumption, and saving at the household level in Brazil. The common feature among them is the disaggregated data from the Consumer Expenditure Survey (Pesquisa de Orçamentos Familiares - POF), considered for the empirical analysis. The first essay examines several dimensions of economic inequality, emphasizing the role of non-monetary income in compressing it. The results suggest that non-monetary income works as an insurance mechanism for low-income households. Nevertheless, Brazilian households seem to have difficulties in smoothing consumption. The second essay discusses further the measure of consumption at the microeconomic level and addresses the consumption patterns upon retirement. The results indicate no decline in "core" non-durable consumption (i.e., net of work-related). Moreover, accounting for the heterogeneity across households according to pension schemes, the core non-durable consumption increases upon retirement. The third essay addresses the effect of income inequality on conspicuous consumption by emphasizing how credit constraint operates in such a relationship. The results support the hypothesis of competitive status-seeking behavior and stand in line with evidence that relative comparisons deepen households' indebtedness. The fourth essay studies the relationship between saving rate and permanent income. The study highlights that such a relationship depends on whether household saving comprises the investment in human capital. Assuming the latter as part of household savings, the saving rate increases in permanent income.
Title in Portuguese
Ensaios sobre consumo e poupança das famílias
Keywords in Portuguese
Aposentadoria
Brasil
Consumo
Consumo conspícuo
Desigualdade
Famílias
Regimes de previdência
Renda não-monetária
Renda permanente
Restrição de crédito
Taxa de poupança
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado é composta por quatro ensaios independentes que abordam renda, consumo e poupança ao nível domiciliar no Brasil. A característica comum entre eles são os dados desagregados da Pesquisa de Orçamentos Familiares (POF), considerados na a análise empírica. O primeiro ensaio examina várias dimensões da desigualdade econômica, enfatizando o papel da renda não-monetária. Os resultados sugerem que a renda não-monetária funciona como um mecanismo de seguro para as famílias de baixa renda. No entanto, as famílias brasileiras parecem ter dificuldades em suavizar o consumo. O segundo ensaio discute a medida do consumo no nível microeconômico e aborda os padrões de consumo na aposentadoria. Os resultados indicam que não há declínio no consumo não-durável "core" (ou seja, líquido de gastos relacionados ao trabalho). Além disso, levando em conta a heterogeneidade entre os agregados familiares de acordo com os regimes de aposentadoria, o consumo não-durável core aumenta com a aposentadoria. O terceiro ensaio aborda o efeito da desigualdade no consumo conspícuo enfatizando como a restrição de crédito opera nessa relação. Os resultados corroboram a hipótese de comportamento competitivo de busca por status e estão em linha com evidências de que comparações relativas aprofundam o endividamento. O quarto ensaio estuda a relação entre taxa de poupança e renda permanente. O estudo destaca que tal relação depende se a poupança das famílias compreende o investimento em capital humano. Assumindo este como parte da poupança, as taxas de poupança aumentam com a renda permanente.