Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2010.tde-10122010-133541
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Bosi Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Toneto Junior, Rudinei (President)
Chagas, André Luis Squarize
Silva, Roseli da
Title in Portuguese
Os preços do álcool, do açúcar e da gasolina e suas relações: uma análise econométrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Açúcar
Álcool
Combustíveis
Econometria
Etanol
Preços
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal do presente trabalho é analisar as séries de preços do álcool combustível, do açúcar e da gasolina, no intuito de investigar as relações entre eles. Neste sentido, as séries de preços individuais e os preços relativos foram analisados, utilizando-se testes econométricos para verificar a presença de raiz unitária. Apesar das séries de preços terem apresentando comportamento não estacionário, os preços relativos demonstraram estacionariedade. O valor de convergência do preço relativo do álcool e da gasolina (0,657412) se aproximou bastante da relação entre os preços estabelecida pela diferença na eficiência técnica desses dois combustíveis (0,7). Além disso, o estudo demonstrou que os preços do álcool combustível têm sua oscilação balizada pelos preços da gasolina, no varejo e do açúcar no atacado, determinando com isso uma faixa dentro da qual o preço deste produto oscila.
Title in English
The ethanol, sugar and gas prices and its relationship: an econometric analysis
Keywords in English
Econometrie
Ethanol
Fuels
Price
Sugar
Abstract in English
The main goal of this work is to analyze the price series of ethanol, sugar and gas in order to investigate the relationship between them. In this sense the individual price series and the relative ones where analyzed. For that we used econometric tests to verify the unit root presence. In spite of the individual price series being not stationary, the relative prices show stationarity. Ethanol and gas relative price convergence value (0,657412) got close to the relation between the established relative price by the difference of both fuels technical efficiency (0,7). Besides that the work has demonstrated that ethanol prices have its own range based on gas retail prices and sugar wholesale prices, determining this way a level where this product price ranges.