Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2010.tde-06052010-114651
Document
Author
Full name
William de Abreu Pereira Thomas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Alex Luiz (President)
Barossi Filho, Milton
Rocha, Fabiana Fontes
Title in Portuguese
A política fiscal influencia a política monetária no Brasil? Uma abordagem sob o ciclo de negócios
Keywords in Portuguese
Autometrics
Ciclo de negócios
Política fiscal
Política monetária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo verificar se a política fiscal brasileira influencia a política monetária por meio do impacto nas variações do hiato do produto. Dentro desse contexto, será avaliado qual foi o comportamento cíclico da política fiscal no ciclo de negócios. Para isto, será usado a metodologia da OCDE de decomposição do saldo orçamentário no saldo ciclicamente ajustado (política discricionária) e no saldo cíclico (estabilizadores fiscais). A metodologia requer a estimação de elasticidades para identificar a parte cíclica do saldo orçamentário do governo. Essa tarefa será realizada por um importante programa de seleção automática de modelos chamado Autometrics. Os resultados encontrados indicam que a política fiscal não tem atuado de maneira contra-cíclica após o estabelecimento do regime de metas de inflação. O que para o lado monetário é desfavorável, uma vez que aumenta o peso relativo do instrumento monetário (taxa de juros) quando o Banco Central objetiva reduzir as variações do hiato do produto.
Title in English
The fiscal policy influences the monetary policy in Brazil? A business cycle approach
Keywords in English
Autometrics
Business cycle
Fiscal policy
Monetary policy
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to verify if the Brazilian fiscal policy influences the monetary policy through output gap variation impacts. In this context, an evaluation of the behavior of the fiscal policy in the business cycle is done. In order to it, the OCDE methodology will be used to decompose the budget balance in the cyclically-adjusted budget balance (discretionary policy) and cyclically budget balance (automatic stabilizers). The methodology requires the estimation of elasticities to identify the cyclical part of the government budget balance. This task will be done by using an important program of automatic model selection named Autometrics. The founded results indicated that the fiscal policy has not been working in a countercyclical form after the establishment of inflation target. This result is unfavorable for the monetary side because it increases the relative weight of the monetary tool (interest rate) when the Central Bank objective is to reduce the variation of output gap.