Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.96.2010.tde-05052010-150700
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Fiacadori Cano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Diaz, Maria Dolores Montoya (President)
Batista, Natalia Nunes Ferreira
Fava, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
O consumo de microcomputadores no Brasil: uma análise utilizando dados das PNADs de 2001 a 2007 e da POF 2002-2003
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo de microcomputadores
Double-hurdle
Probit
Abstract in Portuguese
O consumo domiciliar de microcomputadores cresceu de forma acelerado nos últimos anos. Apesar de grupos com determinadas características socioeconômicas terem um consumo maior de computadores, o consumo vem aumentando em todos os grupos. Ou seja, mesmo com diferenças grandes, o consumo de computadores não é mais uma exclusividade dos mais ricos, dos mais bem instruídos ou de determinadas regiões do país. Os modelos Probit e double-hurdle se mostraram adequados para analisar o consumo de computadores no Brasil. O modelo Probit ajustou bem os dados na análise da presença de um computador no domicílio. Já para a despesa com computador, o modelo double-hurdle se mostrou melhor que o modelo Tobit, uma vez que este separa a análise do processo de decisão de compra em dois, separando a decisão de gastar da decisão de quanto gastar.
Title in English
Consumption of microcomputers in Brazil: an analysis using datas from PNAD 2001 to 2007 and POF 2002-2003
Keywords in English
Double-hurdle
Microcomputer consumption
Probit
Abstract in English
Household consumption of microcomputers grew up fast in recent years. Despite some socioeconomic groups take highercomputer consumption, consumption is increasing in all groups. In other words, even with large differences, the consumption of computers is no longer uniqueness of wealthier, better educated or at certain regions of the country. Probit and double-hurdle models were suitable for analyzing the consume of computers in Brazil. The Probit model adjusted well the data set in the analysis of the presence of a computer at home. For the computer spending the double-hurdle model proved better than Tobit because separates the analysis of the purchase decision process in two, separating the decision to spend from the decision of how much spend.