Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.96.2015.tde-02092015-095249
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Penko Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pazello, Elaine Toldo (President)
Fernandes, Reynaldo
Reis, Maurício Cortez
Title in Portuguese
O impacto da escolaridade da população sobre a pobreza e a desigualdade de renda no Brasil: 1993-2011
Keywords in Portuguese
decomposição e micro-simulações
desigualdade
educação
pobreza
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema deste trabalho compreende o estudo do impacto da educação no nível da renda e sua respectiva distribuição no Brasil ao longo dos anos (1993 a 2011). A metodologia adotada no estudo é um modelo de decomposição microeconométrica com simulações, no qual conseguimos avaliar o impacto da escolaridade sobre a pobreza e a desigualdade de renda. Destacamos dois principais resultados. Na simulação do efeito quantidade, temos que a educação explica 34% da queda no indicador de proporção de pobres entre 1993 e 2011, 43% da queda na proporção de extremamente pobres e 13% da queda no Gini (desigualdade de renda) no mesmo período. Para os anos entre 2001 e 2011, o efeito quantidade da educação explica 27% da queda na proporção de pobres e de extremamente pobres e apenas 1% da queda na desigualdade de renda ocorrida no período analisado. Já na simulação do efeito preço da educação, o impacto se mostrou relevante somente na queda na desigualdade de renda: a educação explica 15% da queda observada entre 1993 e 2011 e 33% da queda ocorrida entre 2001 e 2011.
Title in English
The impact of education of the population on poverty and income inequality in Brazil: 1993-2011
Keywords in English
decomposition
education
inequality
microsimulation
poverty
Abstract in English
The subject of this work is the impact of education on the level of income and its respective distribution in Brazil over the years (1993-2011). The methodology used in the study is a model of microeconometric decomposition with simulations in which we can isolate the impact of education on poverty and income inequality. We can highlight two main results. In the simulation of the quantity e ect, we have concluded that education explains 34% of the fall in the headcount index between the years 1993 and 2011, 43% of the fall in the headcount index using an indigence line and 13% of the fall in the Gini indicator (income inequality) in the same period . For the years between 2001 and 2011, the quantity e ect of education explains 27% of the fall in the headcount index (using both poverty and indigence lines) and only 1% of the fall in income inequality that happened during the period. In the simulation of the price e ect of education, the impact was also relevant but only in the fall in income inequality: education explains 15% of the fall observed between 1993 and 2011 and 33% of the fall that has occurred between 2001 and 2011.