Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius Jardim Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Buckeridge, Marcos Silveira (President)
Carvalho, André Carlos Ponce de Leon Ferreira de
Nakaya, Helder Takashi Imoto
Santos, Renato Vicentini dos
Title in Portuguese
BioNetStat: uma ferramenta para análise diferencial de redes biológicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de redes
Análise diferencial de redes
Biologia de sistemas
Redes de co-expressão
Redes de correlação
Teoria de redes
Abstract in Portuguese
A diversidade de interações que ocorre dentro de sistemas biológicos, considerando desde as organelas de uma célula até toda a biosfera, pode ser modelada por meio da teoria de redes. A dinâmica das interações entre os elementos é uma propriedade intrínseca desses sistemas. Diversas ferramentas foram propostas para comparar redes, que representam os muitos estados assumidos por um sistema. Porém, nenhuma delas é capaz de comparar características estruturais de mais de duas redes simultaneamente. Devido à grande quantidade de estados que um sistema pode assumir, construímos uma ferramenta estatística para comparar duas ou mais redes e indicar variáveis chave no processo estudado. A principal proposta deste trabalho foi comparar redes de correlação usando medidas baseadas nos espectros dos grafos (conjunto de autovalores das matrizes de adjacência), como a distribuição espectral. Essa medida está associada a diversas características estruturais das redes como o número de caminhos, diâmetro e cliques. Além da distribuição espectral, também comparamos as redes por entropia espectral, distribuição dos graus e pelas centralidades dos nós. Usamos dois diferentes conjuntos de dados biológicos (expressão gênica de células tumorais e metabolismo vegetal) para realizar os testes de desempenho da ferramenta e para os estudos de caso. O método proposto está implementado em um pacote do programa R, chamado BioNetStat, com interface gráfica para o usuário leigo em programação. Constatamos que os testes são eficientes em diferenciar mais de duas redes. Além disso, o aumento do número de redes comparadas e a queda dos números de unidades amostrais, diminui o poder estatístico do teste. Mostramos ainda que ocorre uma economia de tempo significativa ao realizarmos uma única análise para comparar muitas redes ao invés de compará-las par-a-par. Além disto, o método apontou grupos de variáveis com papel central nos sistemas biológicos estudados que não foram encontrados nas análises onde apenas a expressão ou concentração dos elementos foi estudada. Foi possível assim diferenciar células de tipos cancerígenos ou órgãos de organismos vegetais através das centralidades das redes. As variáveis levantadas possibilitam ao usuário gerar hipóteses sobre seus papeis nos processos em estudo. O BioNetStat pode assim ajudar a detectar possíveis novas descobertas associadas a mecanismos de funcionamento de sistemas.
Title in English
BioNetStat: a tool for biological networks differential analysis
Keywords in English
Coexpression network
Correlation network
Differential network analysis
Network analysis
Networks theory
Systems biology
Abstract in English
The diversity of interactions, which are among elements of the biological systems, can be studied based on the networks theory. Moreover, the dynamic of these interactions is an inherent trait of those systems. In this sense, several tools have been proposed to compare networks, in that each network represents a state assumed by the system. However, the biological systems generally can assume much more than two biological states and none of the tools are able to compare structural characteristics among more than two networks simultaneously. To solve this issue, we developed a statistical tool to compare two or more networks and highlight key variables of a system. Here we describe the new method, called BioNetStat, that is able to compare correlation networks using traits that are based on graph spectra (the group of eigenvalues of the adjacency matrix), such as the spectral distribution. This measure is associated with several structural characteristics of networks such as the number of walks, diameter, and cliques. In addition to the spectral distribution, BioNetStat can also compare networks to the node centralities. We used two different biological datasets, tumoral cells genes expressions and plant metabolism, to evaluate the performance of BioNetStat and as case studies. The tool is implemented in an R package, and it also has a user-friendly interface. We showed that BioNetStat is efficient in distinguishing more than two networks. In comparison with a similar tool (GSCA), the increase in the number of compared networks reduces less the statistical power of the BioNetStat than the GSCA. Furthermore, BioNetStat is able to find signaling pathways in a bigger proportion than the GSCA, complementing tools proposed in the literature. In the case studies, the method pointed out variables, and sets of variables, with a central role in biological systems, which were not highlighted when only gene expression pattern or metabolomics were studied. For instance, BioNetStat allowed us to differentiate among cancer types and plant organs. The BioNetStat results bring new findings on what differentiate the states, giving us a systemic view of our study subject and affording the proposition of new hypotheses about the studied processes.