Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.95.2020.tde-25062020-165840
Document
Author
Full name
Diogo Vieira da Silva Pellegrina
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Eduardo Moraes Rego (President)
Cerutti, Janete Maria
Menck, Carlos Frederico Martins
Silva, Israel Tojal da
Title in Portuguese
Análise integrada de alterações somáticas e transcricionais em tumores de pâncreas
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer
Exoma
Pâncreas
Redes de co-expressão
Transcriptoma
Abstract in Portuguese
O adenocarcinoma ductal do pâncreas (PDAC) é uma neoplasia caracterizada por uma alta heterogeneidade genômica e a relação entre mutações somáticas recorrentes e os padrões de expressão gênica nestes tumores é ainda pouco caracterizada. Foi desenvolvida uma rotina computacional para processar e analisar dados do sequenciamento do exoma de 14 casos de pacientes com PDAC e identificar mutações somáticas simples (SNVs, indels). Dados de transcriptoma das mesmas amostras foram usados para montagem de uma rede de co-expressão de genes codificadores de proteína e RNAs nãocodificadores longos (lncRNAs). Análises de enriquecimento de genes foram usadas para identificar vias moleculares entre genes recorrentemente mutados, genes diferencialmente expressos ou genes localizados em módulos específicos da rede. A alta conectividade de transcritos com genes de vias moleculares específicas foi usada para inferência funcional de lncRNAs. Foram identificadas 28.683 mutações simples em 12.438 genes, incluindo 3.314 alterações somáticas já anotadas em tumores humanos e 976 genes com papel oncogênico ou supressor tumoral no PDAC. Entre 1.603 candidatos a genes drivers destacam-se 18 com mutações recorrentes, incluindo componentes do complexo Ubiquitina Ligase E3, fatores de transcrição, modificador de histonas, remodeladores de cromatina, transdução de sinal e apoptose. A sobreposição de vias moleculares enriquecidas em mutações somáticas e alterações transcricionais identificou 83 vias em comum, incluindo Ras protein signal transduction, apoptotic process, e cell adhesion. Para 11 genes com mutações somáticas com alta prevalência foi encontrada uma correlação entre a presença da mutação e alterações na expressão de módulos da rede. Entre esses se destaca a associação de mutações em KRAS com a expressão de módulos enriquecidos nas vias Hedgehog signalling, WNT signalling, DNA repair e Cell Cycle, e mutações em TP53 e a expressão alterada em módulos contendo genes das vias de sinalização de ErbB. Foram também observadas associações significativas (p <1x10-4) entre a expressão gênica de módulos da rede e assinaturas mutacionais e a sobrevida dos pacientes. Foram identificados lncRNAs diferencialmente expressos no PDAC e com alta conectividade a genes associados a vias moleculares específicas como Cell Adhesion, O-linked glycosylation of mucins e DNA Repair. Validações experimentais corroboraram a função regulatória destes lncRNAs nestas vias. A existência de casos sem mutação em KRAS e de vias em que todos os casos avaliados possuem ao menos um gene da via mutado sugerem que mutações em outros componentes destas vias possam fenocopiar o efeito oncogênico de mutações em KRAS. Este trabalho confirmou a alta heterogeneidade de mutações somáticas no PDAC e revelou novos genes drivers candidatos representados na população brasileira.
Title in English
Integrated analysis of somatic and transcriptional alterations in pancreatic cancer
Keywords in English
Cancer
Coexpression networks
Exome
Pancreas
Transcriptome
Abstract in English
The pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is a neoplasia with a characteristically high genomic heterogeneity and without much data on the interactions between somatic mutations and the tumoral gene expression. A computational routine was developed to process and analyze exome sequencing data from 14 samples from PDAC patients and identify its simple somatic mutations (SNVs and indels). Transcriptome data from those same samples was used to build a coexpression network of protein coding and long noncoding genes (lncRNAs). Pathway enrichment analyses were used to identify molecular pathways with frequently mutated genes, differentially expressed genes, or genes found on specific network modules. lncRNAs were found in the coexpression network showing strong connectivity in certain pathways, for which it was possible to infer a regulatory function. 28.683 simple mutations in 12.438 genes, including 3.314 somatic alterations already cataloged in human tumors and 976 genes characterized as tumor suppressors or oncogenes in PDAC. From the 1.603 driver gene candidates 18 are found recurrenty, including components of the Ubiquitin Ligase E3 complex, transcription factors, histone modifiers, chromatin remodelers, genes involved in signal transduction and apoptosis. The 83 molecular pathways that are both enriched by somatic mutations and differential expression , including Ras protein signal transduction, apoptotic process, and cell adhesion. For 11 of the most prevalent genes a correlation was found between being mutated and the gene expression on network modules. Among those is highlighted the KRAS mutations correlation with altered expression on modules enriched by Hedgehog signalling, WNT signalling, DNA repair and Cell Cycle pathways, and TP53 mutations with altered expression on modules enriched by the ErbB signaling pathway. Significative associations (p <1x10-4) were also found between module gene expression and both mutational signatures and survival. Differentially expressed lncRNAs were identified highly connected to specific molecular pathways such as Cell Adhesion, O-linked glycosylation of mucins and DNA Repair. Experimental validations supported the proposed regulatory functions of the lncRNAs in those pathways. The existence of PDAC cases without KRAS mutations and of pathways in which every study case has a mutation in at least one gene suggests that some mutations in genes from those pathways might phenocopy the oncogene effect of mutations in KRAS. This work confirmed the high heterogeneity of somatic mutations in PDAC and revealed new driver gene candidates in a sample of the brazilian population.