Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.95.2018.tde-24012018-214001
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Carvalho Bürger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nakaya, Helder Takashi Imoto (President)
Hashimoto, Ronaldo Fumio
Silveira, Eduardo Lani Volpe da
Title in Portuguese
Análise transcricional de RNAs não codificadores longos em pacientes com dengue
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioinformática
Biologia de sistemas
Dengue
Infecção viral
RNAs não codificadores longos
Transcritoma
Abstract in Portuguese
A dengue é uma infecção viral sistêmica que pode se manifestar clinicamente de diversas formas, desde febres leves a hemorragia e síndrome do choque, condições potencialmente fatais. Diversos estudos já foram publicados investigando as mudanças globais de expressão que ocorrem durante a evolução da doença nesses diferentes quadros clínicos. Porém, nenhum desses estudos analisou o papel dos RNAs não codificadores longos (lncRNAs) na progressão da doença. Neste projeto, foi realizada uma metanálise dos dados de expressão provenientes desses estudos de dengue focando na expressão de lncRNAs e seus possíveis mecanismos de regulação gênica. Foram identificados dezenas de lncRNAs cuja expressão aumenta ou diminui em pacientes infectados com dengue comparado com pessoas saudáveis. Através de análise de "guilty-by-association", procurou-se identificar genes codificadores de proteína possivelmente regulados por esses lncRNAs ou genes que os regulem. Nossos resultados fornecem evidência de novos mecanismos de regulação entre lncRNAs e mRNAs.
Title in English
Transcriptional analysis of long non-coding RNAs in dengue patients
Keywords in English
Bioinformatics
Dengue
Long non-coding RNA
Systems biology
Transcriptome
Viral infection
Abstract in English
Dengue fever is a systemic viral infection that can manifest clinically in a variety of ways, from mild fever to potentially fatal conditions such as hemorrhage and shock syndrome. Several studies have already been published investigating the global changes in expression that occur during the evolution of the disease in these different clinical settings. However, none of these studies analyzed the role of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) in disease progression. In this project, we performed a meta-analysis of transcriptome data obtained from these dengue studies and focused on the expression of lncRNAs and their possible mechanisms of gene regulation. Dozens of lncRNAs have been identified whose expression increases or decreases in patients infected with dengue compared to healthy individuals. Through guilty-by-association analysis, we identified several lncRNAs that possibly regulate protein coding genes. Our results provide evidence of novel regulatory mechanisms between lncRNAs and mRNAs.