Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.95.2020.tde-22042020-093507
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Ferreira Maciel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Sergio Verjovski de (President)
Cunha, Júlia Pinheiro Chagas da
Reis, Eduardo Moraes Rego
Venancio, Thiago Motta
Title in Portuguese
Identificação e anotação de RNAs longos não-codificantes em Schistosoma mansoni e Schistosoma japonicum
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de co-expressão
Parasitologia
RNA-seq
RNAs longos não-codificantes
Transcriptômica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os RNAs longos não-codificantes (lncRNAs) (> 200 nt) são expressos em níveis inferiores aos dos RNAs mensageiros (mRNAs) e, em todas as espécies modelo eucarióticas onde foram caracterizados, são transcritos a partir de milhares de diferentes loci genômicos. Em humanos, cerca de quatro dezenas de lncRNAs foram estudados em detalhes e demonstraram desempenhar papéis importantes na regulação da transcrição, agindo em conjunto com fatores de transcrição e marcas epigenéticas para modular os programas de ativação e repressão da transcrição gênica tecido-específica. Trabalhos anteriores identificaram cerca de 10.000 e 3.000 lncRNAs em Schistosoma mansoni e Schistosoma japonicum, respectivamente. Estes são os vermes que causam a esquistossomose, uma importante doença tropical negligenciada. O número limitado de bibliotecas de sequenciamento de RNA (RNA-seq) que haviam sido previamente avaliadas, juntamente com o uso de versões antigas e incompletas dos genomas de S. mansoni e S. japonicum e suas anotações no transcriptoma de codificação de proteínas, dificultaram a identificação de todos os lncRNAs expressos nesses parasitas. Aqui foram utilizadas 66 bibliotecas de RNA-seq de S. japonicum de vermes inteiros em diferentes estágios do ciclo de vida e 633 bibliotecas de RNA-seq de S. mansoni de vermes inteiros de diferentes estágios, de tecidos isolados, de populações de células e de células únicas para identificar lncRNAs. Todas as bibliotecas foram obtidas do domínio público. Um pipeline foi desenvolvido e utilizado para o mapeamento de transcritos contra os genomas e a montagem dos genes. Um conjunto de 16.583 transcritos de S. mansoni e 12.291 transcritos de S. japonicum foram identificados e anotados como lncRNAs; as análises de identidade de sequencia e sintenia dos genes entre as espécies demonstram que alguns lncRNAs possuem conservação de sintenia, mesmo quando há falta de conservação da sequência. Análises de redes de co-expressão gênica ponderadas foram realizadas para ambas as espécies e lncRNAs com expressão dinâmica através do desenvolvimento do parasita foram identificados. Esses lncRNAs são co-expressos com genes codificadores de proteínas associados a várias importantes vias biológicas, como reprodução, replicação, metabolismo de medicamentos e desenvolvimento do sistema nervoso. Este trabalho abre caminho para a futura caracterização funcional do papel dos lncRNAs nos esquistossomos
Title in English
Long non-coding RNAs identification and annotation in Schistosoma mansoni and Schistosoma japonicum
Keywords in English
Co-expression analysis
Long non-coding RNAs
Parasitology
RNA-seq
Transcriptomics
Abstract in English
Long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) (>200 nt) are expressed at levels lower than those of the messenger RNAs (mRNAs), and in all eukaryotic model species where they have been characterized, they are transcribed from thousands of different genomic loci. In humans, some four dozen lncRNAs have been studied in detail, and they have been shown to play important roles in transcriptional regulation, acting in conjunction with transcription factors and epigenetic marks to modulate the tissue-type specific programs of transcriptional gene activation and repression. Previous works have identified around 10,000 and 3,000 lncRNAs in Schistosoma mansoni and Schistosoma japonicum, respectively. These are flatworms that cause schistosomiasis, an important neglected tropical disease. The limited number of RNA- sequencing (RNA-seq) libraries that had been previously assessed, together with the use of old and incomplete versions of S. mansoni and S. japonicum genomes and their protein- coding transcriptome annotations, have hampered the identification of all lncRNAs expressed in these parasites. Here 66 S. japonicum RNA-seq libraries from whole worms at different life-cycle stages and 633 S. mansoni RNA-seq libraries from whole worms at different stages, from isolated tissues, from cell-populations, and from single-cells were used to identify lncRNAs. All libraries were obtained from the public domain. A pipeline was developed and used for transcripts mapping to the genomes and gene assembly. A set of 16,583 S. mansoni and 12,291 S. japonicum lncRNA transcripts were identified and annotated; gene sequences identity and synteny analyses between the species demonstrate that some lncRNAs have synteny conservation even when there is a lack of sequence conservation. Weighted gene co- expression network analyses were performed for both species and lncRNAs with dynamic expression through parasite development were identified. These lncRNAs are co-expressed with protein-coding genes associated with several important biological pathways such as reproduction, replication, drug metabolism, and nervous system development. This work paves the way towards future functional characterization of the role of lncRNAs in schistosomes.