Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.95.2013.tde-21022014-124522
Document
Author
Full name
José Eduardo Kroll
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Sandro José de (President)
Brentani, Helena Paula
Lima, Ariane Machado
Malnic, Bettina
Pappas Junior, Georgios Joannis
Title in Portuguese
Explorando a complexidade do transcriptoma humano
Keywords in Portuguese
espectrometria de massa
proteoma
retenção de íntron
splicing alternativo
SPLOOCE
transcriptoma
Abstract in Portuguese
O splicing alternativo é um processo no qual moléculas idênticas de pré-mRNA são processadas de diferentes formas. Ele é fundamental em organismos complexos, pois é responsável por criar uma ampla diversidade de proteínas a partir de um número relativamente pequeno de genes. Contudo, poucas proteínas advindas do splicing alternativo já foram identificadas, visto que a maioria dos espectros de espectrometria de massa em tandem (MS/MS) não encontra sequências correspondentes nos diversos bancos de dados de proteínas disponíveis. Entre diversos fatores, isso ocorre porque um número reduzido de eventos de splicing alternativo (ASEs) são conhecidos e devidamente estudados. Nesse trabalho, o espectro de eventos observáveis foi ampliado por meio da análise de eventos complexos de splicing alternativo (CASEs), que consideram múltiplos ASEs em um ou diferentes transcritos. Foi desenvolvido um novo método de análise utilizando expressões regulares (regexes) associada a uma sintaxe baseada em caracteres intuitivos. O método de análise e a sintaxe foram implementados em uma ferramenta web denominada de SPLOOCE (http://www.bioinformatics-brazil.org/splooce) que também apresenta ferramentas extras de análise. Adicionalmente, os subestimados eventos do tipo retenção de íntron (IR) foram explorados em busca de evidências funcionais por meio de análises de MS/MS. Como resultado, eventos bastante incomuns foram observados no proteoma humano, sugerindo que muito pouco ainda é conhecido sobre a complexidade transcriptômica e proteômica humana. Portanto, com base nesses dados, esse trabalho representa um grande avanço no estudo de fenômenos de splicing alternativo ainda pouco explorados.
Title in English
Exploring the Complexity of Human Transcriptome
Keywords in English
alternative splicing
intron retention
mass spectrometry
proteome
SPLOOCE
transcriptome
Abstract in English
Alternative splicing is defined, basically, as a process in which identical pre-mRNA molecules are processed in different ways in terms of usage of exon/introns borders. It is a fundamental process in complex organisms, and is responsible for creating a large diversity of proteins from a relatively small number of genes. However, just a few proteins resulted from alternative splicing were already identified, since only a small part of \emph mass spectrometry (MS/MS) spetras match proteins in sequence databases. Among different factors, it occurs because a reduced number of alternative splicing events (ASEs) are known and properly studied. In this work, the landscape of observable events was amplified through the analysis of complex alternative splicing events (CASEs), which consider different ASEs within the same or different transcripts. A method of analysis was developed using regular expressions (regexes) associated with a syntax composed of intuitive characters. Those features were implemented in a web tool called SPLOOCE (http://www.bioinformatics-brazil.org/splooce) that also has extra analysis tools.Furthermore, the understudied events known as intron retention (IR) were explored using MS/MS analyses as a strategy to identify functional roles. As result, very uncommon events were observed in human proteome, suggesting that little is currently known about the complexity of the human proteome and transcriptome. Based on those data, it can be concluded that this work represents a significant advance in the study of uncommon and understudied alternative splicing events.