Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.95.2015.tde-10112015-173956
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Maria Silva Moura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Menck, Carlos Frederico Martins (President)
Mingroni Netto, Regina Celia
Zerlotini Neto, Adhemar
Title in Portuguese
Busca de variantes em sequência de DNA proveniente de pacientes com deficiência em processos de reparo do genoma
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise
Bioinformática
Exoma
Facility
Genoma
Interface web
Mutação
NGS
Reparo de DNA
Sequenciamento
SNP
Variantes
Xeroderma pigmentosum
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar de altamente estável, o DNA sofre milhares de alterações em sua estrutura diariamente, sejam essas espontâneas ou pela exposição a agentes mutagênicos. A maior parte dessas alterações é prontamente removida por um conjunto de eventos de reparo de DNA. A via de reparo por excisão de nucleotídeos (NER) é a mais versátil e flexível lidando com uma variedade de lesões que podem gerar distorções das hélices do DNA. Esses danos resultam em alterações características que, caso não reparadas, podem gerar mutações ou morte celular e, consequentemente, câncer e envelhecimento. Algumas síndromes, nas quais os pacientes são sensíveis à luz solar, estão relacionadas à deficiência no processo de NER, como a Xeroderma Pigmentosum (XP), síndrome de Cockayne (CS) e Tricotiodistrofia (TTD). Indivíduos brasileiros, incluindo pacientes com diagnóstico clínico de XP e membros das famílias, passaram por um processo in silico para a identificação variantes em genes relacionados aos processos de reparo do DNA após o sequenciamento do DNA por plataformas de nova geração (NGS: plataforma ABI 5500XL SOLiD e MiSeq Illumina) e análises de Bioinformática. Para cada paciente, foram selecionados os melhores valores de parâmetros para se realizar a busca por variantes considerando a qualidade de alinhamento e a taxa de cobertura das bases alvo. SNPs já depositados no banco de dados do projeto 1000genomes foram removidos de nossos dados. O restante das variantes foi analisado para encontrar potenciais candidatos que poderiam explicar o diagnóstico clínico do paciente. Em muitas amostras foi possível determinar pelo menos uma variante (mutação) com uma elevada possibilidade de ser responsável pelos sintomas XP. Para alguns pacientes, a má qualidade do sequenciamento ou eventos não esclarecidos durante este, dificultou a identificação de candidatos à mutação patogênica. Potenciais mutações não sinônimas foram analisadas com os programas SIFT e PROVEAN, que identificaram a potencial capacidade deletéria da alteração de aminoácido na proteína. Finalmente, foi desenvolvida uma interface de domínio público amigável, a Human Variantes do Finder Interface (http://www.varfinderhg.com.br), que visa facilitar a identificação de variantes em dados gerados por NGS.
Title in English
Identification of variants in the DNA sequence of patients deficient in DNA repair processes
Keywords in English
Analysis
Bioinformatics
DNA repair
Exome
Facility
Genome
Human
Mutation
NER
NGS
Sequencing
SNP
Variant
Web interface
Xeroderma pigmentosum
Abstract in English
Although highly stable, DNA molecule undergoes thousands of damage in its structure every day, due to spontaneous lesions or exposure to various mutagens. Most of these lesions are readily removed by a number of cellular DNA repair processes. The process of nucleotide excision repair (NER) is the most versatile and flexible dealing with a variety of lesions that can lead to distortions of the DNA strands. Ultraviolet irradiation induced DNA damage are the main substrates for NER. These DNA damage, if not repaired, can generate mutations or cell death causing several diseases, including cancer and aging. Some syndromes, sensitive to sunlight, are related to deficiencies in the NER process, such as Xeroderma Pigmentosum (XP), Cockayne syndrome (CS) and Trichothiodystrophy (TTD). Brazilian individuals, including patients with clinical diagnosis of XP and family members, went through in silico process for the identification of variants in genes related to DNA repair processes after DNA sequencing by next generation sequencing (NGS in the platforms ABI 5500XL SOLiD and MiSeq Illumina) and dedicated Bioinformatics pipelines. For each patient the best search pattern of variant calling was used considering the alignment quality and coverage rate of bases in target. SNPs already deposited at the 1000genomes project database were removed from the data. The remaining variants were analyzed to find potential candidates that could explain the clinical diagnosis. In many samples, it was possible to determine at least one variant (mutation) with a high possibility of being responsible for the clinical XP. For some patients, the poor quality of the sequencing or unclear events during sequencing hampered the identification of clear mutation candidates. Potential nonsynonymous mutations were analyzed with SIFT and PROVEAN softwares, which identified the potential deleterious capacity of the amino acid change in the protein. Finally, we developed a user-friendly public domain interface, the Human Variants Finder Interface (http://www.varfinderhg.com.br), which, we expect, will facilitate the identification of variants in data generated by NGS.