Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.95.2017.tde-09062017-123617
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Alejandro Poveda Cuevas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Fernando Luis Barroso da (President)
Barbosa, Leandro Ramos Souza
Quaglio, Luciana Malavolta
Rosa, Jose Cesar
Title in English
Coarse-grained modeling with constant pH of the protein complexation phenomena
Keywords in English
Coarse-grained model
Computer simulation
Molecular modeling
Monte Carlo
Protein complexation
Second virial coefficient B2
Abstract in English
Theoretical studies of the molecular mechanisms responsible for the formation and stability of protein complexes have gained importance due to their practical applications in the understanding of the molecular basis of several diseases, in protein engineering and biotechnology. The objective of this project is to critically analyze and refine a coarse-grained force field for protein-protein interactions based on experimental thermodynamic properties and to apply it to cancer-related S100A4 protein system. Our ultimate goal is to generate knowledge for a better understanding of the physical mechanisms responsible for the association of particular proteins in different environments. We studied the role of short and long-range interactions on the complexation of homo-associations. Furthermore, we analyzed the influence of the pH and its correlation with the charge regulation mechanism. We analyzed and refined the adjustable Lennard-Jones parameter for a mesoscopic model based on experimental second virial data for lysozyme, chymotrypsinogen, and ribonuclease A via Monte Carlo simulations. From of that, the S100A3 protein was used to test the new calibrated parameters. Finally, we evaluated the dimerization process of S100A4 proteins, observing the role of physical-chemistry variables involved in the thermodynamical stability of different oligomers.
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem de granularidade grossa com pH constante para o fenômeno da complexação de proteínas
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexação de proteína
Modelagem molecular
Modelo de granulidade grossa
Monte Carlo
Segundo coeficiente de virial B2
Simulação computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos teóricos dos mecanismos moleculares responsáveis pela formação e estabilidade dos complexos de proteínas vêm ganhando importância devido às suas aplicações práticas no entendimento da base molecular de várias doenças, em engenharia de proteínas e biotecnologia. O objetivo deste projeto é analisar criticamente e aperfeiçoar um campo de força de granulidade grossa para interação proteína-proteína com base em propriedades termodinâmicas experimentais e aplicá-lo ao sistema proteico S100A4 relacionado com o câncer. Nosso objetivo final é gerar conhecimento para uma melhor compreensão dos mecanismos físicos responsáveis pelas associações de proteínas particulares em diferentes ambientes. Estudamos o papel das interações de curto e longo alcance na complexação de homo-associações. Além disso, analisamos a influência do pH e sua correlação com o mecanismo de regulação de cargas. Por meio de simulações Monte Carlo, analisamos e refinamos o parametro ajustável de Lennard-Jones para um modelo mesoscópico, usando dados experimentais do segundo virial para a lisozima, o quimotripsinogênio e a ribonuclease A. A partir disso, a proteína S100A3 foi usada para testar os novos parâmetros calibrados. Finalmente, foi avaliado o processo de dimerização das proteínas S100A4, observando o papel de algumas variáveis físico-químicas envolvidas na estabilidade termondinâmica de diferentes oligómeros.