Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.93.2018.tde-29112018-121419
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Hitomi Yamamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Helouise Lima (President)
Chiarelli, Domingos Tadeu
Entler, Ronaldo
Lima, Solange Ferraz de
Title in Portuguese
Circuito em transformação: O Estado de São Paulo e a cultura fotográfica paulistana nos anos 1970
Keywords in Portuguese
Anos 1970
Fotografia (Cultura)
Fotografia - Brasil
História da Fotografia - Brasil
O Estado de S. Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação visa investigar o circuito fotográfico paulistano da década de 1970 a partir das matérias publicadas no jornal O Estado de S. Paulo. Esta fonte mostrou-se particularmente propícia para o estudo do intenso processo de transformação pelo qual passou a fotografia no período. O objetivo não é reconstituir os eventos passados descritos nas matérias, mas antes, defender a hipótese de que é possível identificar uma cultura fotográfica paulistana característica da década de 1970 que viria a ter importantes desdobramentos nos anos seguintes. Os textos analisados foram reunidos em quatro núcleos temáticos representativos dos discursos a respeito da fotografia proferidos pelos agentes que atuavam no jornal, a saber: a história da fotografia no Brasil, a identidade da fotografia brasileira, o estabelecimento do mercado fotográfico e a constituição de uma crítica especializada. Tais textos são examinados em sua natureza discursiva, levando-se em conta não apenas os seus conteúdos informativos, mas a forma como foram escritos e a autoridade que detinham os seus autores. Para tanto são considerados os consensos, as tensões e as disputas materializadas nos discursos veiculados nas páginas de um influente veículo da grande imprensa e o modo como chegavam ao público não especializado. O resultado dessa pesquisa contribui para o entendimento de um período em que a fotografia expandiu-se de forma até então inédita no Brasil e que constitui um passado recente ainda pouco estudado.
Title in English
Cycle in transformation: Estado de S. Paulo and 1970's paulistana photographic culture
Keywords in English
History of Photography - Brazil
O Estado de S. Paulo
Photography (Culture)
Photography - Brazil - 1970s
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to investigate the São Paulo photographic circuit of the 1970s from the articles published in the newspaper O Estado de S. Paulo. This source proved to be particularly conducive to study of the intense transformation process through which the photograph passed in the period. The objective is not to reconstitute past events described in the stories, but rather to defend the hypothesis that it is possible to identify a photographic culture typical of the 1970s that would have important developments in the following years. The texts analyzed were grouped in four thematic nuclei, representative of the speeches about photography by the agents who worked in the newspaper, namely: the history of photography in Brazil, the identity of Brazilian photography, the establishment of the photographic market and the constitution of a specialized criticism. Such texts are examined in their discursive nature, taking into account not only their informative contents but the way they were written and the authority held by their authors. For this, the consensuses, tensions and disputes materialized in the speeches on the pages of an influential vehicle of the great press and the way in which they were received by the non-specialized public are taken into account. The result of this research contributes to the understanding of a period in which photography has expanded in a way previously unpublished in Brazil and that constitutes a recent past still little investigated.