Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.93.2023.tde-27112023-195855
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Ana Paula dos Santos Salvat
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2023
Director
Tribunal
Queiroz, Rodrigo Cristiano (Presidente)
Bastos, Rodrigo Almeida
Baumgarten, Jens Michael
Berbara, Maria Cristina Louro
Castro, Ana Claudia Scaglione Veiga de
Magalhães, Ana Gonçalves
Título en portugués
Visualidades a partir do centro de poder: experiências transculturais na Praça Maior da Cidade do México no século XVI
Palabras clave en portugués
América Latina
Centro de poder
Cidade do México
México-Tenochtitlan
Praça Maior
Transculturação
Visualidade urbana
Resumen en portugués
Esta pesquisa investiga a formação da Praça Maior colonial da Cidade do México no século XVI como um centro de poder transcultural e demonstra sua constituição particular pelos entrelaces das tradições urbanas mesoamericanas e hispano-ibéricas, todas formadas por diversas contribuições culturais ao longo do tempo. Apontam-se as permanências da antiga cidade mexica de México-Tenochtitlan na praça e em seu entorno e indica-se que esse local criou uma visualidade de espaço de poder monumental inexistente nas cidades do território que se conhece atualmente como Europa Ocidental. A partir da análise de sua materialidade e visualidade, bem como de seu uso como palco de performances, defende-se que a Praça Maior da Cidade do México antecede outras praças maiores modernas. Dessa forma, além de inserir a cultura ameríndia na história da arte e da cidade ocidentais, este trabalho salienta o impacto da experiência mexicana além-mar, questionando a historiografia de matriz eurocêntrica que apagava os saberes e fazeres dos povos originários da América. A longa duração desse local como centro político acumula diversas camadas históricas, caracterizando o lugar como um palimpsesto onde se sobrepõem inscrições culturais de diferentes tempos, ora apagadas, ora ressurgentes, demonstrando sua importância como mostruário social e identitário, bem como de espaço de afirmação e de contestação dos poderes instituídos. A Praça Maior da Cidade do México, hoje Praça da Constituição, popularmente conhecida como Zócalo, é um local essencial para compreender a constituição visual do espaço de poder na cidade ocidental a partir da América Latina e de seus povos originários.
Título en inglés
Visualities from the center of power: the transcultural experiences in the Plaza Mayor of Mexico City in the 16th century
Palabras clave en inglés
Center of power
Latin America
Mexico City
Mexico-Tenochtitlan
Plaza Mayor
Transculturation
Urban visuality
Resumen en inglés
This research investigates the formation of the colonial Plaza Mayor in Mexico City in the 16th century as a transcultural center of power. It demonstrates its unique constitution by combining Mesoamerican and Hispanic-Iberian urban traditions, all formed by diverse cultural contributions over time. It points out the permanence of the ancient Mexica city of Mexico- Tenochtitlan in the square and its surroundings. It indicates that this place created a visuality of a monumental space of power that did not exist in the cities of the territory that is known as Western Europe. Through the analysis of its materiality and visuality, as well as its use as a stage for performances, it argues that the Plaza Mayor in Mexico City precedes other Modern Plazas Mayores. By inserting the Amerindian culture into Western art and city history, it underlines the impact of the Mexican experience overseas. In this way, it is questioning the Eurocentric historiography that erased the knowledge and practices of the original peoples of America. The long duration of this place as a political center accumulates the different historical layers, characterizing the place as a palimpsest. It overlaps cultural inscriptions from different times, sometimes erased, sometimes resurgent, demonstrating its importance as a social and identity exhibitor and a space of affirmation and contestation of the instituted powers. The Plaza Mayor of Mexico City, today the Constitution Square (Plaza de la Constitución), popularly known as the Zócalo, is a crucial place to understand the visual constitution of the space of power in the Western city from a Latin American perspective and its native peoples.