Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2016.tde-27012016-124815
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Sayão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Freire, Maria Cristina Machado (President)
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Prado, Gilberto dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Solidariedade em rede: arte postal na América Latina
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Arte postal
Conceitualismo
MAC USP
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo trata do desenvolvimento da rede de arte postal na América Latina desde o seu início no final da década de 1960 até a sua presença da XVI Bienal de São Paulo em 1981. Para isso, são retomadas as redes latino-americanas de trocas de poesia experimental estruturadas na década de 1960. Em seguida, são descritas as trajetórias de alguns dos protagonistas da arte postal nesta região, bem como as exposições e publicações coletivas que eles organizaram. Nesse momento, são abordadas as manifestações da rede de arte postal na Argentina, Brasil, Chile, Colômbia, El Salvador, México, Uruguai e Venezuela. Por fim, é analisado o caso específico do Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Universidade de São Paulo (MAC USP), explicitando como essa instituição conectou-se organicamente à rede. Esta pesquisa tem como ponto de partida acervo de arte conceitual do MAC USP e acompanha a expansão da rede a partir das grandes mostras coletivas realizadas entre 1972 e 1981 na América Latina. Além disso, destaca a relação da arte postal com as ditaduras militares como decisiva na caracterização desta prática entre os latino-americanos.
Title in English
Solidarity in net: mail art in Latin America
Keywords in English
Conceptualism
Latin America
MAC USP
Mail art
Abstract in English
This study is about the development of the mail art network in Latin America since its beginning at the end of the 60s until its presence on the XVI Biennial of São Paulo in 1981. For this purpose, the Latin American networks of experimental poetry exchange, structured in the 60s, are recaptured. After this, the trajectories of some of the mail art protagonists in this region are described, as well as the collective exhibitions and publications that they organized. At this point, the demonstrations of the mail art networks in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, El Salvador, Mexico, Uruguay and Venezuela are approached. Finally, the specific case of the Museum of Contemporary Art of the University of São Paulo (MAC USP) is analyzed, explaining how that institution connected itself organically to the mail art network. This research starts with the conceptual art collection of the MAC USP and follows the expansion of the network from the large collective exhibitions performed between 1972 and 1981 in Latin America. Besides that, it emphasizes the relation between mail art and the military dictatorships as a decisive part of the characterization of this practice among Latin American.