Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2013.tde-25042014-105740
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Cattai Pismel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria (President)
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes
Oliveira, Alecsandra Matias de
Title in Portuguese
Schenberg: em busca de um Novo Humanismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Mario Schenberg
Novo humanismo
Novo realismo
Vanguardas brasileiras
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetivou evidenciar a visão de Novo Realismo de Mario Schenberg, dada sua importância no horizonte das Vanguardas Brasileiras das décadas de 1960 e 1970, bem como sua relação com o Novo Humanismo, também desenvolvido pelo crítico de arte durante esse período. Foi analisado o envolvimento de Schenberg no debate das décadas de 1960 e 1970, tendo por base sua atuação nas exposições Opinião 65, Propostas 65, Opinião 66, Propostas 66, bem como nas Bienais de São Paulo (1961, 1965, 1967, 1969 e 1971). O estudo tomou por fontes primárias as críticas originais do Centro Mario Schenberg de Documentação da Pesquisa em Arte ECA/USP escritas nas nessas duas décadas, bem como os demais livros, artigos e entrevistas do crítico. Considerado por Mario Schenberg a expressão artística do Novo Humanismo, o Novo Realismo foi definido a partir de um horizonte paralelo: fruto da sociedade industrial e reflexo da cultura ocidental em crise, essa tendência refletiu um momento de ampliação de referenciais. Mario Schenberg soube compreender as demandas da arte nascente, na medida em que sua atividade crítica não se deu como julgamento e avaliação, mas como compreensão e incentivo.
Title in English
Schenberg: in search of a New Humanism
Keywords in English
Brazilian vanguards
Mario Schenberg
New humanism
New realism
Abstract in English
This Study had the objective of showing the vision of the New Humanism of Mario Schenberg, due to its importance in the horizon of the Brazilian Vanguards from the 1960´s and 1970´s decades, as well as its relation to the New Humanism, also developed by the art critic during this period. The involvement of Schenberg in the debate of the 1960´s and 1970´s decades was analyzed, based on his actuation on the expositions Opinião 65, Propostas 65, Opinião 66, Propostas 66, as well as in the São Paulo Biennials (1961, 1965, 1967, 1969 e 1971). This study considered by primary sources the original critics of the Centro Mario Schenberg de Documentação da Pesquisa em Arte ECA/USP written in these two decades, as well as the rest of the books, articles and interviews of the critic. Considered by Mario Schenberg the artistic expression of the New Humanism, the New Realism was defined from a parallel horizon: result of an industrial society and a reflex of an occidental culture in crisis, this tendency reflected in a moment of referential amplifications. Mario Schenberg knew how to comprehend the demands of the rising art, in which, his critical activities were not made by judgment and evaluation, but as comprehension and incentive.