Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.93.2022.tde-24102022-132547
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Rossetti de Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Magalhães, Ana Gonçalves (President)
Costa, Helouise Lima
Couto, Maria de Fátima Morethy
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Fernandes, Ana Candida Franceschini de Avelar
Mubarac, Luiz Claudio
Title in Portuguese
Arte moderna dos Estados Unidos: obras e origens do acervo do Museu de Arte Contemporânea da USP
Keywords in Portuguese
Acervo MAC USP
Arte moderna dos Estados Unidos
Bienais de São Paulo
Coleção MAM SP
Doações Nelson Rockefeller
Henry Ford I
Lessing Rosenwald
Abstract in Portuguese
O MAC USP possui 58 obras de artistas estadunidenses ou naturalizados, reunidas entre os anos de 1946 e 1963, transferidas do acervo do antigo MAM SP para o museu da universidade. Esta pesquisa realiza o primeiro levantamento sistemático desse conjunto, recuperando a sua proveniência e identificando a circulação e a repercussão desses trabalhos. Os percursos de aquisição das obras são contextualizados levando em consideração o papel de iniciativas culturais no Pós-Guerra que estavam a serviço de um objetivo estratégico de aproximação política, diplomática e simbólica entre os Estados Unidos e o Brasil. Esse acervo foi reunido, em sua grande parte, por meio da doação de empresários estadunidenses, bem como por meio das Bienais de São Paulo. Desse modo, analisa-se também o percurso das representações dos Estados Unidos nas Bienais durante as cinco edições iniciais, mostrando como a imagem que o país buscou projetar foi profundamente alterada ao longo dos anos 1950. Inicialmente mais diversa e internacional, com a presença de artistas com diferentes abordagens estéticas e a inclusão de estrangeiros, o país passa a adotar, no final da década, uma visão mais afunilada e nacional, com a valorização do Expressionismo Abstrato. O acervo do MAC USP é um registro dessa história e uma chave a partir da qual podemos questionar algumas premissas que predominaram por décadas na historiografia sobre a arte moderna dos Estados Unidos.
Title in English
Modern art of the United States: artworks and origins of the collection of the Museum of Contemporary Art at USP
Keywords in English
Henry Ford I donations
Lessing Rosenwald
MAC USP collection
MAM SP collection
Modern art from the United States
Nelson Rockefeller
São Paulo Biennials
Abstract in English
MAC USP has fifty-eight works by American or naturalized artists, gathered between 1946 and 1963, transferred from the collection of the former MAM SP to the university museum. This research carries out the first systematic survey of this nucleus, recovering its provenance and identifying the circulation and repercussion of these works. The acquisition processes of these works are contextualized considering the role of cultural initiatives in the Post-war period that were in line with strategic objectives of political, diplomatic, and symbolic approximation between the United States and Brazil. This collection was gathered, for the most part, through donations from American businessmen, as well as through the São Paulo Biennials. This research analyses the history of the United States representation at the Biennials during the five initial editions, showing how the image that the country sought to project internationally was profoundly changed throughout the 1950s. Initially more diverse and international, with the presence of artists with different aesthetic approaches and the inclusion of immigrants, the country began to adopt, at the end of the decade, a more narrowed and national vision, one that valued mostly Abstract Expressionism. The MAC USP collection is a record of this history and a key from which we can question some assumptions that prevailed for decades in the historiography of modern art in the United States.