Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2016.tde-20072016-123746
Document
Author
Full name
Angelo Augusto Manjabosco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Helouise Lima (President)
Buitoni, Dulcilia Helena Schroeder
Fernandes Junior, Rubens
Saggese, Antonio José
Title in Portuguese
O Brasil não é para principiantes: Lew Parrella, Geoge Love e David Zingg, fotógrafos norte-americanos na revista Realidade (1966-1968)
Keywords in Portuguese
David Zingg
Fotojornalismo
George Love
Lew Parrella
Revista Realidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa intenciona investigar as contribuições de três fotógrafos norte-americanos David Zingg, George Love e Lew Parrella - para o fotojornalismo publicado na revista Realidade e de que forma seus trabalhos se diferenciam daquilo que se produzia no Brasil até o início da década de 1960. A importância da revista no período do regime militar, somada ao destaque que alguns dos fotógrafos contratados naquele momento pela Editora Abril obtiveram posteriormente em exposições de arte em museus e galerias, justificam este estudo, bem como a ausência de trabalhos sobre os três fotógrafos norte-americanos em questão. O recorte temporal desta dissertação vai desde a primeira edição da revista em abril de 1966 até a edição de dezembro de 1968 quando da homologação do Ato Institucional nº 5. Essa escolha deve-se ao fato de que ainda havia uma relativa liberdade de expressão, tanto no âmbito da fotografia quanto do texto, nesse período. Além disso, trata-se da fase de maior relevância social da publicação que em meio a ditadura militar levantou temas que confrontavam o regime. As principais fontes de pesquisa utilizadas foram os próprios exemplares da revista e a bibliografia recente produzida por ocasião do cinquentenário do Golpe de 1964. Embora a revista Realidade seja objeto de muitos estudos, o uso que fez da fotografia ainda não recebeu uma análise mais aprofundada, o que abre espaço para esta pesquisa, que se faz apoiada no cruzamento dos campos da história da fotografia e da política.
Title in English
Brazil is not for beginners: Lew Parrella, George Love e David Zingg, American photograghers in the Realidade magazine (1966-1968)
Keywords in English
David Zingg
Fotojournalism
George Love
Lew Parrella
Realidade magazine
Abstract in English
This research is intended to investigate the contributions of three American photographers - David Zingg, George Love and Lew Parrella - for the photojournalism published in Reality magazine, and in what way their jobs are different from what was produced in Brazil until the early 1960s. The importance of the magazine during the military dictatorship regime, added to highlight some of the photographers hired at the time by Editora Abril subsequently obtained in art exhibitions in museums and galleries are some of the elements that justify this study, as well as the lack of published researches focused on these three North American photographers. The time frame chosen for this dissertation is from the first issue of the magazine in April 1966 to the December 1968 edition, when the approval of the Institutional Act No. 5 is instituted in Brazil. This choice is due to the fact that during this period there was still a relative freedom of expression, both within the grafic as textual genres. In addition, it can be consdered the publication's biggest stage of social relevance, for during the military dictatorship it raised themes that confronted the regime. The main sources of research used were the copies of the magazine themselves and the recent bibliography on the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary of the 1964 coup in Brazil. Although Reality magazine is already the subject of many studies, it makes room for this research, which is supported at the intersection of the fields the history of photography and politics.