Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2013.tde-18112013-173923
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Olivi Louzada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Freire, Maria Cristina Machado (President)
Chiarelli, Domingos Tadeu
Costa, Helouise Lima
Title in Portuguese
Contrastes na cena artística paulistana: MAC USP e MAM SP nos anos 1970
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte conceitual
Exposições
Museus se arte
Abstract in Portuguese
A arte brasileira durante a década de 1970 se destacou pelo alto grau de experimentalismo e de contestação aos cânones tanto artísticos como museológicos. As exposições anuais Panorama da Arte Atua Brasileira e Jovem Arte Contemporânea, organizadas respectivamente pelo Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo e pelo Museu de Arte Contemporânea da Universidade de São Paulo, se dedicaram a expor e legitimar determinadas tendências da arte dita jovem e atual durante esse período. A análise comparativa proposta por essa pesquisa revela e discute os mecanismos de seleção, organização, premiação e apresentação de obras em ambas as exposições. O foco da pesquisa dá-se no ano de 1972, momento em que a edição da Jovem Arte Contemporânea apresenta grandes inovações, ano de intenso crescimento do mercado de artes paulistano, auge da repressão militar e em que o Panorama discute as categorias escultura e objeto. Buscou-se analisar as exposições dentro desse contexto maior, apontando como referências os encontros internacionais de diretores de museus e outras exposições paradigmáticas para o período realizadas na Europa e na América Latina.
Title in English
Contrasts in the São Paulo artistic scene: MAC USP and MAM SP on the 1970's
Keywords in English
Art exhibitions
Art museums
Conceptual art
Abstract in English
Brazilian art from the 1970s is known for its high degree of experimentation and for challenging both artistic and museological canons. The annual exhibitions Panorama da Arte atual Brasileira and Jovem Arte Contemporânea, organized respectively by the Museum of Modern Art of São Paulo and the Museum of Contemporary Art of the University of São Paulo, are dedicated to exposing and legitimizing certain art trends during this period. The comparative analysis proposed by this research reveals and discusses the mechanisms of selection, organization, and presentation works in both exhibitions. The focus of the research takes place in 1972, when the show Jovem Arte Contemporânea presents major innovations and the Panorama discusses sculpture and object categories, the year is also marked by intense growth of the a São Paulo art market, the increase of military repression. We sought to examine the exhibitions within this larger context, taking as references the discussions that occurred in the international encounters of museums directors, and also other paradigmatic exhibitions for the period held in Europe and Latin America.