Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.93.2021.tde-17062021-115309
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Brombal Visnadi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Rodrigo Cristiano (President)
Couto, Maria de Fátima Morethy
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Fernandes, Ana Candida Franceschini de Avelar
Hoffmann, Ana Maria Pimenta
Magalhães, Ana Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Forma da arte conceitual e minimalista
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte conceitual
Filosofia da arte
Formalismo
Minimalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa investigação busca compreender o tratamento da forma na arte conceitual e minimalista e demonstrar a importância de uma atenção elementar a ela nas decisões composicionais das obras de arte de tais tendências. No início realiza-se a revisão teórica dos principais argumentos nos campos da filosofia e da crítica de arte envolvendo a definição de arte, seus modos de apresentação e suas linguagens, e os conceitos de forma e configuração física.Posteriormente, efetua-se a leitura crítica das obras de arte no intuito de descrever, interpretar e encontrar as reverberações históricas e estilísticas de suas estruturas enunciativas. Dentre os problemas abordados, elenca-se: a existência de identidades artísticas distintas para objetos dotados de configuração física equivalente, as relações de indiscernibilidade entre o espaço artístico e o espaço literal, a criação de obras cuja configuração reporta-se a um enunciado, os tipos de associação entre a esfera da percepção e da informação, a isonomia composicional e as relações de mediação entre discurso artístico e demais convenções na leitura, descrição e interpretação da obra de arte.
Title in English
Form of Conceptual and Minimalist Art
Keywords in English
Conceptual art
Formalism
Minimalism
Philosophy of art
Abstract in English
This investigation intends to understand the treatment of form in minimalist and conceptual art and to demonstrate the importance of an elementary attention to it in the compositional decisions of works of art of such tendencies. In the first part there is a theoretical inspection of the main arguments in the fields of philosophy and art criticism involving the definition of art and the concepts of form and physical configuration. In the second part, a critical reading of works of art is carried out in order to describe, interpret and find the historical and stylistic reverberations of their enunciative structures. Among the problems addressed in this thesis are: the existence of distinct artistic identities for objects endowed with equivalent physical configuration, the indiscernible relationships between artistic and literal space, the creation of works whose configuration refers to a statement, the types of association between the sphereof perception and information, compositional isonomy and the mediation relations between artistic discourse and other conventions in reading, describing and interpreting the work of art.