Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.93.2020.tde-17062021-114941
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Nascimento Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria (President)
Freitas, Romero Alves
Hoffmann, Ana Maria Pimenta
Leite, Edson Roberto
Magalhães, Maria Elisa Campelo de
Noyama, Samon
Title in Portuguese
Os sentidos do projeto: uma investigação a partir dos artigos publicados na Revista Ars de 2003 a 2020
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte contemporânea
Imanência
Projeto
Racionalidade
Revista Ars
Sujeito projetado
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe uma reflexão sobre os sentidos do termo projeto e seus usos no discurso da arte contemporânea. Defende a importância de percebê-los como elementos se diferenciam, mas que têm articulações que auxiliam na compreensão do campo artístico atual. Assim, a investigação coloca questões sobre qual racionalidade é mobilizada pelos dispositivos projetuais ou, ainda, como eles incidem sobre os agentes do sistema de arte, sejam eles, artistas, críticos, curadores ou instituições, bem como esses mesmos agentes reagem a eles. A partir das noções de plano de imanência de Deleuze e de jogos de linguagem de Wittgenstein, mapeia-se um conjunto dos artigos publicados na Revista ARS, de 2003 a 2020. Nesses artigos, são Identificados oito sentidos principais do uso do termo projeto e, constituídas as articulações, é possível uma "visão panorâmica" desse conjunto, somada às características especificas do sistema de artes em São Paulo. A partir desse movimento, é empreendida uma análise sobre a racionalização social e seus desdobramentos na esfera de valor estético-expressiva. Para tanto, o estudo se desdobra, principalmente aos textos de Giulio Carlo Argan, Jürgen Habermas, Otília Fiori Arantes, Paulo Arantes e Sônia Salzstein. Por fim, a pesquisa acolhe a noção de sujeito projetado, elaborada por Hal Foster, para articular uma reflexão crítica sobre os sentidos do termo projeto no discurso da crítica de arte contemporânea brasileira.
Title in English
Project Meanings: an investigation based on articles published in Ars Journal from 2003 to 2020
Keywords in English
Ars Journal
Contemporary art
Designed subject
Immanence
Project
Rationality
Abstract in English
The present research proposes a reflection on the meanings of the uses of the term project in the discourse of contemporary art. It defends the importance of perceiving them as a set whose elements are different, but which have articulations that help to understand the dynamics of the current artistic field. It elaborates questions about which rationality is activated by the projectual devices, how they affect the agents of the art system, whether they are artists, critics, curators or institutions, and how these same agents react to them. Mobilizing the notions of Deleuze's Immanence Plan and Wittgenstein's Language Games as methodological principles, a mapping was carried out on the set of articles published in Revista ARS, from 2003 to 2020. Eight main meanings of the use of the term project were identified and articulations were created to have a 'panoramic view' of this set, along with specific characteristics of the arts in São Paulo. From this movement, an analysis is carried out regarding social rationalization and its consequences in the sphere of aesthetic-expressive value. To this end, it unfolds, mainly, on texts by Giulio Carlo Argan, Jürgen Habermas, Otília Fiori Arantes, Paulo Arantes and Sônia Salzstein. Finally, the research embraces the notion of designed subject, elaborated by Hal Foster, to articulate a critical reflection on the meanings in the project in the discourse of Brazilian contemporary art criticism.