Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2019.tde-16102019-153729
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Rodrigues de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Rodrigo Cristiano (President)
Castro, Eliane Dias de
Martins, Sergio Regis Moreira
Melo, Marcelo Briseno Marques de
Title in Portuguese
Arte urbana underground: arte e derivações em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Graffiti
Linguagem
Semiótica
Street art
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema desta pesquisa de mestrado é arte e derivações na cultura urbana em São Paulo. O tema foi escolhido com o intuito de analisar a produção visual gerada pela cultura underground paulistana, demonstrando-o através de exemplos e estudo de dois artistas: iaco e Meny Weezy. O recorte de tempo está entre início do ano 2000 até os dias atuais, onde é possível captar a influência e consequências da mudança das mídias analógicas para digitais. A intenção é dar mais visibilidade às manifestações da arte contemporânea nacional que surge a partir desse nicho, realizar o exame do discurso e da produção. Na arte urbana underground, existem padrões de negação, protesto e inconformismo, referentes ao período histórico em que vivemos, de instabilidade econômica e política. A partir da análise psicológica e semiótica dos trabalhos produzidos, é possível chegar a uma leitura desses trabalhos profunda que retrata o perfil da cultura underground paulistana. Também há o intento de apresentar a street art não apenas como uma manifestação artística, mas o seu funcionamento como uma linguagem visual eficiente e de amplo alcance.
Title in English
Art and derivations in urban culture in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Art
Graffiti
Language
Semiotics
Street art
Abstract in English
The theme of this master's research is art and derivations in urban culture in São Paulo. The theme was chosen with the intention of analyzing the visual production generated by the underground culture of São Paulo, demonstrating it through examples and study of two artists: iaco and Meny Weezy. The time span is from the beginning of the year 2000 to the present day, where it is possible to capture the influence and consequences of the change from analogue to digital media. The intention is to give more visibility to the manifestations of contemporary national art that arises from this niche, examining its discourse and studying its production. In underground urban art, there are patterns of denial, protest and nonconformity, referring to the historical period in which we live, of economic and political instability. From the psychological and semiotic analysis of the works produced, it is possible to arrive at a reading of these profound works that portrays the profile of the underground culture of São Paulo. There is also an attempt to present street art not only as an artistic manifestation, but also as an efficient visual language of wide scope.