Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.93.2012.tde-16072012-102400
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Pereira de Queiroz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Helouise Lima (President)
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral
Magalhães, Ana Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Antropofagia ou Multiculturalismo? Oswald de Andrade na 24ª Bienal de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
24ª Bienal de São Paulo
Antropofagia
Multiculturalismo
Oswald de Andrade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação examina os conceitos que embasaram o projeto curatorial da 24ª Bienal de São Paulo, a última Bienal do século XX, realizada em 1998. Busca-se tirar o foco da análise unicamente da Antropofagia e do canibalismo para inserir a mostra no contexto do multiculturalismo. Parte-se do pressuposto de que o fenômeno do multiculturalismo, presente nas discussões políticas decorrentes das mudanças advindas da globalização e da consequente desterritorialização da arte no mundo contemporâneo, tornou anacrônica a tentativa de construção de identidades nacionais fixas, tema central do modernismo brasileiro. Nesse contexto, a 24ª Bienal teria se firmado internacionalmente não por estar centrada em um tema periférico da cultura brasileira, como pretendo comprovar, mas sim por inscrever-se no debate do multiculturalismo em tempos de globalização pós-colonial.
Title in English
Antropophagy or Multiculturalism? Oswald de Andrade at 24ª Biennial of São Paulo
Keywords in English
24th Biennial of São Paulo
Antropophagy
Multiculturalism
Oswald de Andrade
Abstract in English
This dissertation (Antropophagy or Multiculturalism? Oswald de Andrade at 24th Biennial of São Paulo) examines the concepts behind the curatorial project of the 24th Biennial of Sao Paulo, the last Biennial of the twentieth century, held in 1998. The research aims to include the multiculturalism context in the discussion, taking of the focus of analysis based just on Antropophagy and cannibalism. It starts from the assumption that the phenomenon of multiculturalism, current in the politic discussions arising from the changes provoked by globalization and the consequent displacement of contemporary art in the world, became an anachronistic attempt to construct fixed national identities, central theme of Brazilian modernism. In this context, the 24th Biennial had established itself internationally not because it was centered on a peripheral issue of Brazilian culture but, as I intend to prove, by being part of the discussion of multiculturalism in times of post-colonial globalization.