Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.93.2018.tde-15052018-135021
Document
Author
Full name
Olivio Guedes de Almeida Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Edson Roberto (President)
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria
Costa, Carlos Roberto Zibel
Hidalgo, João Eduardo
Rizolli, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
A tradição judaica na obra de Modigliani
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabala
Mística judaica
Modernismo
Modigliani
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho aborda a vida do artista Amedeo Clemente Modigliani, judeu não ortodoxo, que sempre buscou um saber artístico e filosófico e que se lançou na busca da arte e da mística judaica: a Cabala. Este estudo revela a maneira como questões místicas são expostas em suas obras de modo pouco perceptível. Para atingir os objetivos propostos, foi realizada uma pesquisa bibliográfica e exploratória, em busca de um referencial teórico e prático para a compreensão e elucidação dos fatos e a demonstração de como este artista abriu-se para o mundo sem perder suas raízes fundamentadas na tradição judaica.
Title in English
A Jewish tradition in the work of Modigliani
Keywords in English
Jewish mysticism
Kabbalah
Modernism
Modigliani
Abstract in English
The present work deals with the life of the artist Amedeo Clemente Modigliani, an unorthodox Jew, who has always sought artistic and philosophical knowledge and who has launched the quest for Jewish art and mysticism: the Kabbalah. This study reveals how mystical questions are exposed in their works in a barely perceptible way. In order to reach the proposed objectives, a bibliographical and exploratory research was carried out, in search of a theoretical and practical reference for the understanding and elucidation of the facts and the demonstration of how this artist opened up to the world without losing its roots based on the Jewish tradition.