Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Andrea Costa Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Interunidades em Estética e História da Arte
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2013-11-25
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Dilma de Melo (President)
Macedo Neto, Antonio Teixeira de
Paixão, Maria de Lurdes Barros da
Title in Portuguese
Da beira do seu quintal: dos reis do congo à espetacularidade contemporâneo-brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Artes cênicas, Cultura brasileira, Espetacularidade, Estudos da performance, Etnocenologia.
Abstract in Portuguese
Buscando fomentar reflexões de ordem estética e ética, conectadas às questões latentes da atualidade, tais como a diversidade e a tolerância, este trabalho pretende instaurar um diálogo entre tradição e contemporaneidade nas Artes do Espetáculo. De caráter teórico-prático, consiste na investigação de uma abordagem que parte da pesquisa das culturas tradicionais brasileiras, identificando nelas aspectos que possam servir de ponte para esta conexão com a espetacularidade contemporânea. Para tal, norteia-se por três pontos principais: traços de ancestralidade afro-banto na cultura brasileira; relações espaços-temporais permeadas pelo acaso e pelo improviso; e a transdisciplinaridade artística. Debruçandose sobre a comunidade tradicional da Irmandade de Nossa senhora do Rosário de Justinópolis/MG e apoiando-se em princípios da Educação Somática como a Eutonia e a técnica Klauss Vianna, trilha um percurso transdisciplinar que trafega pela Etnocenologia e os Estudos da Performance, bem como às perspectivas em torno da contemporaneidade a partir de Jorge Larossa Bondía, Edgar Morin e Giorgio Agamben
Title in English
On the border of your yard: from Congo kings to the "Brazilan-contemporary" espetacularity
Keywords in English
Brazilian culture, Etnocenology, Performance studies, Performativity, Performing arts
Abstract in English
Stimulating aesthetic and etic reflections, connected to important social questions of contemporary times, such as diversity and tolerance, this work intend to establish a dialog between tradition and contemporaneity on the spectacle arts. As a theoretical e practical research, it consists on the investigation that look at Brazilian traditional cultures, identifying on them aspects that could work as a bridge to the contemporary performativity. For that, follow three main points: the African Bantu ancestry on Brazilian culture; the time and space relations built by fortuity and improvisation; and the transdisciplinarity between arts. Investigating the Irmandade de Nossa Senhora do Rosário de Justinópolis, a traditional community, and using the elements of somatic education like Eutony and Klauss Vianna technics, it goes on a transdiciplinary research that gather the Etnocenology, the Performance Studies and Jorge Larossa Bondía, Edgar Morin and Giorgio Agamben points of view about contemporaneity