Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2019.tde-13082019-111126
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cássia Caetano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes (President)
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria
Oliveira, Alecsandra Matias de
Rocco, Renata Dias Ferraretto Moura
Title in Portuguese
A importância da imaterialidade em Maliévitch e um olhar pós-suprematista em Rothko
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte moderna
Espiritual
Maliévitch
Rothko
Suprematismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este é um estudo sobre a importância da imaterialidade encontrada na obra de Kazímir Sievierínovitch Maliévitch (1878-1935), artista, pintor, filósofo, professor e arquiteto russo, considerado um dos principais precursores da arte abstrata. Os ideais de um mundo melhor e sem objetos, defendidos pelo artista, tiveram como consequência uma proposta visual representada por uma simplicidade nas formas e cores, com imensa sofisticação filosófica e intelectual. Num período de guerras e revoluções, os artistas dessa geração buscavam novas propostas. Não havia mais espaço para uma arte puramente contemplativa. Para a compreensão de suas obras, dependemos de uma extensa pesquisa pictórico-filosófica, com temas relacionados ao visível e ao sensível, para assim criarmos um possível juízo de valor. Faremos também um breve estudo sobre a imaterialidade contida na obra de Mark Rothko (1903, Rússia 1970, Nova Iorque), baseado em um olhar pós-suprematista. Para o estudo e abordagem dessas características da visualidade, nos apropriaremos de alguns aspectos do pensamento de Merleau-Ponty, para então justificarmos um possível olhar pós-suprematista em Rothko.
Title in English
The importance of immateriality in Maliévitch and the post-suprematist look at Rothko
Keywords in English
Maliévitch
Modern art
Rothko
Spiritual
Suprematism
Abstract in English
This is a study on the importance of immateriality found in the work of Kazimir Sievierinovich Maliévitch (1878 - 1935), artist, painter, philosopher, teacher and Russian architect, considered one of the main precursors of abstract art. The ideals of a better world and without objects, defended by the artist, had as consequence a visual proposal represented by a simplicity in the forms and colors, with immense philosophical and intellectual sophistication. In a period of wars and revolutions, the artists of this generation were seeking new proposals, there was no more space for a purely contemplative art. For the understanding of his works we depend on an extensive pictorial-philosophical research, with themes related to the visible and the sensitive, in order to create a possible value judgment. We will also make a brief study of the immateriality contained in the work of Mark Rothko (1903 - Russia, 1970 - New York), through a post-suprematist look. For the study and approach of these characteristics of visuality we will appropriate some aspects of Merleau-Ponty's thought, to justify a possible post-suprematist look in Rothko.