Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2013.tde-13022014-151829
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Biscaia Veiga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Edson Roberto (President)
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria
Giraldi, Rita de Cássia
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura neo-enxaimel em Santa Catarina: a invenção de uma tradição estética
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura neo-enxaimel em Santa Catarina
Invenção das tradições
Kitsch
Patrimônio cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho aqui apresentado trata sobre a reinvenção de uma identidade germânica por meio da arquitetura ocorrida nas cidades de Blumenau e Joinville, em Santa Catarina. Este processo, ocorrido nas décadas de 1970 e 1980, teve um apelo fortemente comercial, visando vender a imagem destas cidades, entre outras na região, de que as tradições germânicas trazidas por imigrantes a partir do século XIX teriam permanecido inalteradas, no intuito de promover o turismo. Esta política, que se baseava no discurso de resgate das tradições, culminou, entre outras coisas, na criação de uma falsa arquitetura típica: o neo-enxaimel, um estilo arquitetônico inspirado no enxaimel, uma antiga técnica de construção de casas, trazida pelos imigrantes. Tendo se proliferado pelo centro destas cidades e alterado a estética urbana, esta arquitetura foi novamente trazida ao presente dentro de um contexto histórico e social bastante diferente daquele das antigas casas. Além disso, para sua implantação não houve qualquer comprometimento histórico, resultando em uma arquitetura inautêntica e até mesmo Kitsch, devido ao seu caráter comercial. Este fato, no entanto, não pode ser entendido como algo isolado, estando relacionado a questões mais amplas discutidas internacionalmente, como a ampliação do conceito de patrimônio cultural, a ilusão de perda da identidade cultural provocada pela globalização, o crescimento da indústria cultural e da indústria do turismo, entre outros fatores. Desta forma, para melhor analisar a invenção do neo-enxaimel como uma tradição estética em Santa Catarina, será inicialmente apresentada uma discussão envolvendo estas questões.
Title in English
Neo-enxaimel architecture in Santa Catarina state: the invention of a aesthetic tradition
Keywords in English
Cultural heritage
Invention of traditions
Kitsch
Neo-enxaimel architecture in Santa Catarina
Abstract in English
The work presented here deals with the reinvention of a Germanic identity through architecture occurred in the cities of Blumenau and Joinville, Santa Catarina state. This process, which occurred in the 1970s and 1980s, had a strong commercial appeal in order to sell the image of these cities, among others in the region, that the Germanic traditions brought by immigrants in nineteenth century would have remained unchanged, in order to promote tourism. This politics was based on a speech of rescue of traditions and culminated, among other things, in the creation of a false typical architecture: the neo-enxaimel style, an architectural style inspired by the ancient timber framing, a popular technique of building houses brought by immigrants. Having been widespread through the center of these cities, this architecture has altered the urban aesthetics and was brought again into the present within a historical and social context quite different from that one of the old houses. Moreover, for its implementation there was no historical commitment, resulting in an inauthentic architecture and even kitsch, due to its commercial nature. This fact, however, cannot be understood as something separate, being related to broader issues discussed internationally, such as the expansion of the concept of cultural heritage, the illusion of loss of cultural identity caused by globalization, the growth of cultural industry and tourism industry and other factors. Thus, to better analyze the invention of neo-enxaimel style as an aesthetic tradition in Santa Catarina, it will be initially presented a discussion involving these issues.