Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.93.2011.tde-11072012-131523
Document
Author
Full name
Jose de Ribamar Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Peccinini, Daisy Valle Machado (President)
Bertoli, Mariza
Silva, Dilma de Melo
Title in Portuguese
I Bienal Latino-Americana de São Paulo, Mitos e Magia: Em busca de identidade artístico-cultural
Keywords in Portuguese
arte latino-americana
bienais
crítica de arte
identidade cultural
magia
mito
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado propõe-se a analisar o processo de criação da primeira e única edição da Bienal Latino-Americana de São Paulo, que teve como título-tema Mitos e Magia, realizada no período de 3 de novembro a 17 de dezembro de 1978, na cidade de São Paulo. Os registros remanescentes, deste acontecimento, testemunham a importância do encontro entre críticos de arte, artistas e intelectuais das humanidades em debate sobre as questões polêmicas relativas às identidades culturais da América Latina, na sua produção artística contemporânea. O centro dessa discussão girou em torno do tema, sua expansão e seus limites. Observou a regulamentação da mostra e a análise do processo da I Bienal Latinoamericana de São Paulo, trouxe à luz a falta de um ideário capaz de abranger o universo plural das nossas culturas.
Title in English
I Sao Paulo Latin-American Biennial, Myths and Magic: searching for a cultural-artistic identity
Keywords in English
art criticism
biennials
cultural identity
Latin American art
magic
myth
Abstract in English
The remaining records of this event attest to the importance of this meeting among art critics, artists and intellectuals of humanities who debated about controversial issues related to cultural identities in Latin America, in its contemporary production. The focus of their discussion was the Biennials theme, its expansion and limits. The regulation of the display and the development of the process of the I São Paulo Latin American Biennial were analyzed in this research. It also raises issues concerning the lack of a body of ideas that comprises the plural universe of the Latin American continent.