Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2019.tde-10042019-111113
Document
Author
Full name
Josias Padilha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes (President)
Alves, Cauê
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Kossovitch, Leon
Title in Portuguese
Fugas de linha: a agonística linha-figura da ambiguidade traço-mancha no grafismo de Cabral
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenho
Estética lyotardiana
Fenomenologia
Figura
Grafismo
Linha
Abstract in Portuguese
No conjunto da vasta obra de Cabral, em seus quase 50 anos de ateliê, é incontornável o protagonismo da linha, não apenas sob o domínio mais evidente do desenho, mas também em sua pintura e até mesmo em sua escultura. A linha é dotada de uma complexidade extraordinária em suas criações. Buscando apresentar a relação tensiva que a linha desse artista estabelece com a figura, esta pesquisa demonstra, num recorte que perpassa desde grafismos mais recentes até desenhos dos anos de 1970, diversas estratégias encontradas pelo artista para a criação de novos modos de existência da linha, especialmente em sua coextensividade agonística com a figura. Para isso, a pesquisa mobiliza as noções lyotardianas de espaço da significação e espaço do sentido, em suas intersecções conflitivas entre o ler e o ver. Noções que se desdobram na busca de abordar o grafismo a partir do olho que toca (olhar háptico), ou seja, privilegiar o espaço plástico em seu compromisso com o inarticulado, no contraponto ao olho que olha (olhar que lê), como espaço privilegiado do processo de semantização, zona por excelência do discurso. Pode-se dizer que a intenção deste trabalho é a de se constituir como um salto da letra sobre a linha, num embate do qual o traçado de Cabral possa sair ainda mais fecundo de enigma.
Title in English
Flights of line: the agonistic line-figure of the ambiguity trace-stain in Cabral´s graphism
Keywords in English
Drawing
Figure
Graphism
Line
Lyotardian aesthetics
Phenomenology
Abstract in English
Along the vast work of Cabral, in his nearly 50 years of study, the protagonism of the line is undeniable, not only in the drawings as his most evident mastery, but also in his paintings and even sculptures. The line holds an extraordinary complexity in his creations. Aiming at presenting the tense relationship this artist establishes between the line and the figure, this research demonstrates, with a selection from the drawings of the 1970´s until the most recent graphisms, several strategies used by the artist in the creation of new ways for the existence of the line, especially in its agonistic coextensivity with the figure. Therefore, this research mobilizes concepts as the Lyotardian spaces of significance and meaning, in their conflicting intersections between reading and seeing. Such concepts unfold the search for approaching the graphism through the eye that touches (haptic sight), i.e., privileging the plastic space in its commitment with the articulate, as opposite to the eye that sees (reading sight), as a privileged space in the process of semantization, field of discourse par excellence. The main purpose of this investigation is to take a leap from the letter to the line, in a conflict with which Cabral´s tracing can be even more fruitful of enigma.