Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2011.tde-08112011-133126
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Trizoli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Freire, Maria Cristina Machado (President)
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Fabris, Annateresa
Title in Portuguese
Trajetórias de Regina Vater: Por uma crítica feminista da arte brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte Brasileira anos 60/70
conceitualismo
crítica de arte
feminismo
história da arte
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação aqui presente procura cartografar a produção artística da brasileira Regina Vater, desde seu período de formação durante os anos 60 no Rio de Janeiro, até meados da década de 90, quando já fixara residência nos EUA. Vater é contemporânea de um período fértil da produção plástica nacional, tendo participado tanto dos pressupostos figurativos dos anos 60, até os conceitualismos dos 70, culminando assim nas décadas seguintes em um ecologismo artístico votivo que se perpetua até os dias atuais. Nesse percurso, deu-se ênfase nas relações entre sua produção artística e o movimento feminista brasileiro, procurando com isso estabelecer vínculos teóricos e críticos com as principais questões feministas em voga e as práticas artísticas conceitualistas e de vanguarda.
Title in English
Trajectories of Regina Vater. For a feminist critique of Brazilian art.
Keywords in English
art criticism
art history
Brazilian Art 60/70´s
conceptualism
feminism
Abstract in English
The dissertation presented here seeks to chart the artistic production of the Brazilian artist Regina Vater, since her formation during the period of 60`s in Rio de Janeiro until the mid-90´s, when she already set residence in the U.S.. Vater is contemporary of a fertile plastic production in the country, taking part in both figurative assumptions of 60´s, until the conceptualism of 70´s, thus leading to the following decades in an artistic votive environmentalism that is perpetuated to this day. In this course, was placed emphasis on the relationship between artistic production and Brazilian feminist movement, seeking to establish theorists and critics links with the principal feminist issues and practices in vogue and the artistic avant-garde and conceptual.