Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2017.tde-08052017-093732
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Pinheiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Helouise Lima (President)
Costa, Eduardo Augusto
Essus, Ana Maria Mauad de Sousa Andrade
Lima, Solange Ferraz de
Title in Portuguese
Uma Bahia em construção: Pierre Verger e Odorico Tavres na revista O Cruzeiro, 1946-1951
Keywords in Portuguese
Bahia
Culturas Populares Negras
Fotorreportagem
O Cruzeiro
Odorico Tavares
Pierre Verger
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação visa investigar a formação e difusão de um repertório visual associado à imagem da Bahia durante a década de 1940 e que ainda hoje é reiterado nas representações visuais associados a esse estado. Para isso serão analisadas as fotorreportagens realizadas por Pierre Verger e Odorico Tavares, publicadas entre 1946 e 1951, na revista O Cruzeiro. Os esforços de Tavares em implementar os valores do modernismo nas artes visuais na Bahia podem ser considerados complementares à vasta experiência de Verger na imprensa de massa dos grandes centros europeus, que já havia incorporado plenamente o sentido de modernidade. Através das fotorreportagens produzidas pela dupla é possível identificar diferentes estratégias visuais e textuais utilizadas para vincular a idéia de tradição às culturas populares negras baianas. A pesquisa demonstra, por fim, que o repertório visual em questão vincula-se, em vários aspectos, às teorias raciais difundidas na época, à literatura do folclore e a filiações visuais associadas às práticas do modernismo internacional, atendendo os interesses das elites e da intelectualidade locais.
Title in English
A Bahia in construction: Pierre Verger and Odorico Tavares in the magazine O Cruzeiro, 1946-1951
Keywords in English
Bahia
Black Popular Cultures
O Cruzeiro
Odorico Tavares
Photo Report
Pierre Verger
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to investigate the formation and diffusion of a visual repertory associated with Bahias image during the 1940s and which is still repeated in the visual representations associated with that state. It will be analyzed here the Photo Reports made by Verger and Odorico Tavares and published between 1946 and 1951 in the magazine O Cruzeiro. Tavares efforts to implement the values of modernism in the visual arts in Bahia can be considered complementary to the vast Verger experience in mass media of the major European centers, which had already fully incorporated the sense of modernity. Through the Photo Reports produced by the duo, it can be identified different visual and textual strategies used to link the idea of tradition to Bahias black popular cultures. At the end, this research shows that the visual repertoire in question is linked to, in many ways, to the racial thesis disseminated at the time, the folklore literature and the visual affiliations associated with the practices of international modernism, serving to the interests of the elites and the local intelligentsia.