Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2012.tde-06052012-203052
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Rodrigues Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria (President)
Carvalho, Ana Cristina Barreto de
Leite, Edson Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Patrimônio: gestão e sistema de informação
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão de patrimônio
Patrimônio histórico cultural
Sistemas de informação de patrimônio
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo a reflexão sobre conceitos, relações e informações relevantes para a criação de uma ferramenta de auxílio um banco de dados dedicada à gestão de bens patrimoniais em rede. Para tanto, incorpora em seu escopo o cotidiano de trabalho no Centro de Gestão de Informação e Documentação do Acervo Artístico-Cultural dos Palácios do Governo do Estado de São Paulo. A proposta desse estudo é desenvolver um modelo de normatização no registro, tratamento e pesquisa em sistema de informação para a construção de ferramenta de auxílio na gestão de patrimônio artístico, cultural e histórico do Estado de São Paulo. A investigação situa-se em um campo interdisciplinar que envolve a Museologia, a História da Arte, a Ciência da Informação e a Administração. Como exercício prático, a pesquisa ora apresentada propõe um modelo de organização, fluxo e recuperação de dados que inclui: ficha de inventário; ficha de catalogação; fluxo de trabalho e instrumento de avaliação.
Title in English
Heritage: management and information systems
Keywords in English
Cultural-historical heritage
Heritage information systems
Heritage management
Abstract in English
The present research aims at reflecting on concepts, relations and relevant information for creating an aiding tool - a database management system for patrimonial asset network. Therefore, in its scope it includes the daily work at the Information and Documentation Management Center of the Curatorship of the collections of the palaces of São Paulo State Government. The main purpose of this dissertation is to develop a regulatory model in registering, treating and researching an information system in order to build an aiding tool for managing the State of São Paulo artistic, cultural and historic heritage. Bearing this in mind, the course of this investigation is directed to interdisciplinary studies that encompass Museology, History of Arts, Information Sciences and Administration. As a practical exercise, the research shown here suggests a model of organization and recovery of data that includes: inventory card files, catalog card files, workflow, and evaluation tools.