Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2018.tde-05022018-130955
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio de Padua Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lara, Arthur Hunold (President)
Ciotti, Naira Neide
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Furegatti, Sylvia Helena
Title in Portuguese
Performances Urbanas: Ecomonia Estética, Poética e Singularidade Multiplas
Keywords in Portuguese
Agenciamentos
Estetização
Identidade
Subjetivação
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa investiga as experiências artísticas inseridas no cotidiano urbano contemporâneo para compreender as perspectivas estéticas latentes nessas práticas, no que diz respeito à sua interferência nos processos de subjetivação hegemônicos promovidos pelas sociedades capitalistas. Foram analisadas as práticas de performances artísticas que fazem apropriação do espaço urbano e outras produções estéticas anônimas e relacionais, que se afastam das proposições usuais e mantêm atitudes que se fundamentam na necessidade de encontrar mecanismos de sobrevivência e de reconhecimento dentro das lógicas contemporâneas. As análises foram amparadas por três grupos de intervenções urbanas como eixo empírico da pesquisa: o primeiro trata das derivas no meio urbano com a utilização de uma moldura clássica como dispositivo disparador da performance. O segundo eixo traz as performances urbanas de sentido relacional propostas pelo coletivo paulista Garrafas Térmicas e por grupos similares, observando as variações e afinidades. Por fim, observamos as práticas artísticas dadas como inscrições poéticas arraigadas no senso comum enquanto experiências conhecidas e não pensadas. A sua contextualização teórica se fez pelo entendimento da arte contemporânea, da estética e da crítica da arte, primeiro por autores como Artur Danto, Anne Cauquelin, Hans Belting e Giorgio Argan. Em seguida, o contato com as ruas remeteu a pesquisa para autores que se utilizam da estética para abordar questões filosóficas, antropológicas e das ciências humanas, como Jacques Rancière, Levi-Strauss, Henry Lefebvre, Frederic Jameson, Máximo Canevachi e Richard Schechner. Esse percurso resumiu-se com a escolha de Michel de Certeau (2014), para a abordagem da produção estética no ambiente urbano, alinhado ao pensamento das táticas desviacionistas emergentes nas práticas cotidianas, e de Stuart Hall (2013), que norteou a reflexão sobre o campo cultural contemporâneo que envolve os sistemas de produção de ideologias implícitas nas produções de relações e de produtos engendradas pela globalização generalista do sistema capitalista. Este estudo também teve o intuito de lançar um olhar sobre o jogo de valores mercadológicos e agenciamentos institucionais que provocam a absorção dessas experiências, transformando-as em objetos estéticos. Verificamos, ainda, qual a relação dos museus e demais espaços e instituições das artes acerca dessa produção estética.
Title in English
Urban Performances: Aesthetic Economy, Poetry and Multiple Singularities
Keywords in English
Aestheticization
Agency trades
Identity
Subjectivation
Abstract in English
The research investigates the artistic experiences inserted in the urban everyday life in order to comprehend the dormant aesthetic perspectives in those practices concerning their interference in the processes of hegemonic subjectivation promoted by capitalistic societies. The analysis was made on practices of artistic performances that take the urban space and other anonymous aesthetic and relational productions that move away from usual propositions and keep attitudes based on the need of finding survival mechanisms and recognition inside the contemporary logic. The studies were supported by three urban intervention groups as the empirical main point of the research: the first is about the drifting in urban space having used a classic frame as starter device of the performance. The second point shows the urban performances of relational sense proposed by the group "Garrafas Térmicas", from São Paulo, and others similar, observing the variations and affinities. Lastly, we observed the artistic practices given as poetical registers rooted in "common sense" taken as experiences known and not thought. It's theoretical contextualization made itself through the understanding of contemporary art, aesthetic and art criticism, first by authors like Artur Danto, Anne Cauquelin, Hans Belting and Giorgio Argan. Next, the contact with the streets directed the research to authors who use the aesthetic to approach philosophical and anthropological questions and also the human sciences, like Jacques Rancière, Levi-Strauss, Henry Lefebvre, Frederic Jameson, Máximo Canevachi and Richard Schechner. This path was summarized with the choice of Michel de Certeau (2014), to approach the aesthetic production in urban environment aligned to the ideas of emerging deviationist tactics in daily life practices, also Stuart Hall (2013), who guided the reflection over the contemporary cultural field which involves the systems of ideology productions implicit in the making of relations and products engendered by generalist globalization of the capitalistic system. This study also had the objective of directing some attention over the game of market values and institutional agency trades that provoke the absorption of those experiences turning them into aesthetic objects. It's was also verified the relation of museums, other places and art institutes regarding that aesthetic production.