Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2012.tde-04042013-113948
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo de Tarso Zeminian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Matuck, Artur (President)
Fortes Junior, Hugo Fernando Salinas
Pratschke, Anja
Title in Portuguese
Persistência do visível: representações espaciais contemporâneas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura visual
Intervisualidade
Ocularcentrismo
Sintaxe da imagem
Tecnologias de visualização
Abstract in Portuguese
O diálogo entre a visualidade, a história da arte e os meios tecnológicos norteia este estudo. Para tanto, observamos alguns dispositivos maquínicos e sua aplicação na produção e divulgação de imagens. Desde os tempos da Renascença, a representação visual do espaço vem recebendo um impacto direto das tecnologias de geração e reprodução de imagem no contexto da arte e da comunicação. Na pintura, em uma fase inicial, o registro ótico deu-se por meio da perspectiva central, instrumento gráfico eficaz que deu corpo ao conceito de espaço analógico. A partir daí, dissertamos sobre as mutações dos modelos de visão, os dispositivos que, no campo da técnica e da ciência, contribuíram para novas formas de representação visual e espacial. Na época contemporânea, a tecnologia digital associada às telecomunicações propiciou à arte e às mídias uma nova forma visual chamada intervisualidade, caracterizada pela capacidade de ultrapassar as mídias individuais e agregar diversos formatos em uma única visão.
Title in English
Visibles persistence: spatial contemporaneous representation
Keywords in English
Image syntax
Intervisuality
Ocularcentrism
Visual culture
Visualization technologies
Abstract in English
The dialogue between visuality, art history and technological media guides this study. To conduct the investigation, we have observed some mechanical and electronic devices and their application in the production and dissemination of images. Since Renaissance times, the visual representation of space has receivied a directly impact by image generation processes and reproduction technology, in the context of art and communication. In painting, at an early stage, optical representation took place through central perspective, an effective graphic tool that gave substance to the concept of analogic space. From that point on, we talk about the evolution of possible models of vision, devices in the field of technology and science, which have contributed to new forms of visual and spatial representations. At contemporary times, digital technology associated with telecommunications provided, both to art and media, a new visual format called intervisuality, characterized by its potential to transcend individual media aggregating diverse media into an unique vision.