Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.93.2012.tde-04042013-094616
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Yaeko Kiyomura Moreno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Dilma de Melo (President)
Castro, Roberto Carlos Gomes de
Sene, Joel La Laina
Title in Portuguese
Tikashi Fukushima: um sonho em quatro estações: estudo sobre o Ma no processo de criação do artista nipo-brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Abstracionismo
Arte
Imigrantes japoneses
Ma
Merleau-Ponty
Natureza
Tikashi Fukushima
Abstract in Portuguese
Tikashi Fukushima, um sonho em quatro estações Estudo sobre o Ma no processo de criação do artista nipo-brasileiro apresenta a vida e obra do pintor Tikashi Fukushima (Fukushima, Japão, 1920 - São Paulo, SP, 2001). Esta dissertação tem como proposta investigar a influência da arte e do pensamento japonês na trajetória do artista no Brasil através do preceito Ma elemento cultural que surgiu como vocábulo no século XII , presente na vida e no cotidiano do Japão. O Ma está correlacionado ao kû do budismo que significa o vazio. Porém, um vazio prenhe de possibilidades. Neste trabalho, apresentamos a possibilidade desse fenômeno ser uma das características que diferenciam o abstracionismo de Tikashi Fukushima na arte brasileira. Na travessia da cultura japonesa em mares do Brasil, uma das respostas possíveis do Ocidente sobre o questionamento do Ma, que este trabalho pretende apresentar, é analisada pelo estudo das essências do pensador francês Maurice Mearleau-Ponty.
Title in English
Tikashi Fukushima, a dream in four seasons: study of Ma in the creative process of this Nipo-Brazilian artist
Keywords in English
Abstract art
Art
Japanese immigrants
Ma
Mearleau-Ponty
Nature
Tikashi Fukushima
Abstract in English
Tikashi Fukushima, a dream in four seasons - Study of Ma in the creative process of this Nipo-Brazilian artist, presents the life and work of the painter Tikashi Fukushima (Fukushima, Japan, 1920 - São Paulo, Brazil, 2001). This dissertation proposes to investigate the influence of Japanese art and thought on the trajectory of the artist in Brazil according to the Ma principle a cultural element that emerged as a word in the twelfth century , part of Japanese life and everyday activities. Ma is correlated to the Kû of Buddhism that means empty. However, an emptiness loaded with possibilities. In this study we considered that this phenomenon may be one of the characteristics that sets apart the abstract work of Tikashi Fukushima in Brazilian art. In the crossing of Brazilian seas by the Japanese culture, one of the possible answers of the West about the issue of Ma that this dissertation intends to present, is analyzed by studying the essence of the French philosopher Maurice Mearleau-Ponty.