Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.93.2018.tde-03122018-110019
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Cesar Meiron de Souza Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes (President)
Dias, Marcos Horacio Gomes
Martins, Renata Maria de Almeida
Migliaccio, Luciano
Tirapeli, Percival
Title in Portuguese
Entre cúpulas e toucados: percursos pelos Passos e Profetas de Congonhas
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleijadinho
Arte colonial brasileira
Congonhas
Dinâmica espacial
Passos
Profetas
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao longo de pouco mais de um século, o XVIII, Minas passou de amplo sertão para uma sociedade com complexas características econômicas, urbanas e artísticas. Tudo a partir dos achados auríferos. Aleijadinho bem representa esta transposição social para terras americanas, colaborando em como Minas e o Brasil começaram a se ver. Os Passos e Profetas de Congonhas, o maior projeto do mestre mineiro, já no final de sua vida, refletiriam não apenas os resultados do período, mas também seu encerramento. Ainda, poderiam marcar, na periferia do Ocidente, o desfecho do barroco a nível mundial. A conclusão tardia das obras, no século XIX, aconteceu quando a experiência religiosa tendia a diminuir - e a artística a aumentar. Assim, Congonhas se abriu para um novo sentido, mais estético. Obras de tal envergadura não poderiam se resguardar de discussão, inclusive sobre a experiência dinâmica de vivenciá-las, no que pretendemos contribuir com a presente pesquisa..
Title in English
Between domes and headdresses: routes through Passos and Prophets of Congonhas
Keywords in English
Aleijadinho
Brazilian colonial art
Congonhas
Passos
Profetas
Spatial dynamics
Abstract in English
Over a little more than a century, the eighteenth, Minas (in Brazil) moved from a broad backlands to a society with complex economic, urban and artistic characteristics. All from the gold findings. Along with this trans-position to American lands, Aleijadinho very much represented and collabo-rated in how Minas and Brazil happened to see itself. The Passos and Pro-fetas of Congonhas, the greatest project of the master, at the end of his life, would reflect not only the results of the period, but also its closure. In addi-tion, they could mark, on the periphery of the West, the end of the baroque in the world. The late conclusion of the works, in the nineteenth century, happened at a time when religious experience tended to diminish and the artistic one to increase. Thus, Congonhas opened to a new, more aesthetic sense. Works of such magnitude could not be safeguarded from discussion, even about the dynamic experience of appreciating them, in which we in-tend to contribute with the present research.