Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2012.tde-01072014-123956
Document
Author
Full name
Monica Cristina Cardim de Cerqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Helouise Lima (President)
Consorte, Josildeth Gomes
Munanga, Kabengele
Title in Portuguese
Identidade branca e diferença negra: Alberto Henschel e a representação do negro no Brasil do século XIX
Keywords in Portuguese
Alberto Henschel
Carte-de-visite
Identidade
Representação do negro
Representação do Outro
Retrato fotográfico
Tipificação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação objetiva analisar a representação do negro no Brasil no século XIX a partir de retratos produzidos pelos estúdios fotográficos de Alberto Henschel (1827-1882), entre 1866 e 1882. Alemão radicado no Brasil, em 1866, este empresário bem sucedido do campo da fotografia chegou a ser agraciado com o título de fotógrafo da Casa Imperial, tendo produzido um grande número de retratos de negros no formato carte-de-visite. A investigação parte da hipótese de que essas imagens materializam certos estereótipos, característicos da representação da alteridade, além de fazerem uso das convenções pictóricas contemporâneas e, até mesmo, anteriores à própria invenção da fotografia. Para essa análise foram utilizados os conceitos de identidade e diferença, bem como de representação e autorrepresentação. Por intermédio do cotejamento das fotos de brancos com as fotos de negros, produzidas por Henschel, foi possível comprovar que a produção das últimas visava a atender a uma demanda por imagens tipificadoras, adequadas ao colecionismo de caráter etno-antropológico. Tratava-se de uma prática de viés imperialista que teve lugar na Europa. Além da análise das fotografias, propriamente ditas, esta dissertação problematiza a natureza dos arquivos que guardam a produção fotográfica de Alberto Henschel, os critérios que nortearam sua formação e aquilo que, de fato, eles nos permitem conhecer a respeito do fotógrafo, sua obra e sua época.
Title in English
White identity and black difference: Alberto Henschel and the representation of black people in XIXth Century Brazil
Keywords in English
Alberto Henschel
Carte-de-visite
Identity
Photographic portrait
Representation of black people
Representation of the Other
Typification
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to analyse the representation of black people in Brazil during the XXth century based on portraits produced by Alberto Henschel (1827-1882)s photographic studios between 1866 and 1882. This successful German photography businessman settled in Brazil since 1866 was awarded the title of Photographer of the Royal House having produced a large number of portraits of black people in carte-de-visite format. This study starts from the assumption that these images embody certain stereotypes characteristic of the representation of otherness, as well as making use of pictorial conventions both contemporary and previous to the invention of photography itself. The concepts of identity and difference were used for this analysis, as well as those of representation and selfrepresentation. Through mutual comparison of photographs of white and black people produced by Henschel, it could be verified that the production of the latter sought to meet a demand for typifying images adequate for ethno-anthropological collecting (collectionism). This was a practice with a imperial bias which took place Europe. Besides analyses of photographs, this dissertation also raises a discussion on the nature of the files storing Alberto Henschels photographic production, the criteria which guided their formation, and what they actually allow us to know about the photographer, his work and his time.