Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.92.2007.tde-25052023-153857
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Blois Bonfatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Oswaldo Luiz do Valle (President)
Nabholz, Rodrigo de Barros
Sales, Roberto Moura
Title in Portuguese
Alocação em fundos de investimentos utilizando métricas downside risk
Keywords in Portuguese
Alocação de recursos
Fundo de investimento
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é confrontar diferentes modelos de alocação em fundos de investimentos brasileiros. Tomando como base a Teoria de Portfolio de Markowitz foram construídas diversas carteiras através da minimização da volatilidade , semi-variância e VaR histórico. Todas as carteiras obtidas foram comparadas através de indicadores de performance comprovando a idéia motivadora deste trabalho de que a volatilidade talvez não seja o melhor medidor de risco para determinadas categorias de fundos de investimentos. Neste trabalho foram analisados fundos multimercados com renda variável com alavancagem e fundos de ações e concluiu-se que para a primeira categoria , durante o período analisado, o uso de medidas downside risk produziu melhores resultados do que a utilização da volatilidade como medidor de risco
Title in English
Allocation in investment funds using downside risk metrics
Keywords in English
Investment fund
Resource allocation
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to compare different allocation models in Brazilian investment funds. Based on Markowitz's Portfolio Theory, several portfolios were built by minimizing volatility, semi-variance and historical VaR. All the portfolios obtained were compared using performance indicators, proving the motivating idea of this work that volatility is perhaps not the best risk measurer for certain categories of investment funds. In this work multimarket funds with variable income with leverage and equity funds were analyzed and it was concluded that for the first category, during the analyzed period, the use of downside risk measures produced better results than the use of volatility as a risk measurer.