Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.92.2002.tde-21122021-084735
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Alves de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Yoshino, Joe Akira (President)
Lemgruber, Eduardo Facó
Schirmer, Pedro Paulo Serpa
Title in Portuguese
Análise do modelo Hull-White para o mercado de derivativos de taxas de juros brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Finanças
Opções financeiras
Taxa de juros
Abstract in Portuguese
As principais características do mercado de renda fixa brasileiro, com altas taxas de juros e excessiva volatilidade em comparação com padrões internacionais, tornam sua modelagem extremamente complexa. Um dos grandes desafios na área de engenharia financeira é implementar modelos de taxas de juros que consigam incorporar a maioria dos fatos estilizados observados na renda fixa de mercados emergentes. Este trabalho analisa em detalhe a implementação do modelo Hull-White um fator para o mercado de opções de IDl-BM&F. Descrevemos em detalhe os desafios para ajustar os preços de mercado aos preços do modelo. O procedimento escolhido nos permite a estimação endógena dos parâmetros de velocidade de reversão à média e da volatilidade da taxa de juros de curto prazo. Apesar da escassez de dados diários de opções de IDI, mostramos que é possível calibrar o modelo de Hull-White, de maneira razoavelmente robusta, em períodos de estabilidade econômico financeira. Mostramos também que em períodos com grande volatilidade, mais especificamente, no recente efeito contágio argentino para o mercado de renda fixa brasileiro, o modelo fornece parâmetros instáveis.
Title in English
Analysis of the Hull-White model for the Brazilian interest rate derivatives market
Keywords in English
Finance
Financial Options
Interest Rate
Abstract in English
The main features of Brazilian fixed income market, with high interest rates and huge volatility in a comparison with international standards, make its modelling extremely complex. One of the great challenges in financial engineering is to implement interest rate models that are able to capture most of the stylized facts seen in the emerging markets' fixed income. This work analyses in detail the implementation of Hull-White one factor model for the IDl-BM&F option market. We describe in detail the challenges for matching the market prices to model prices. The chosen procedure allow us for estimating endogenously both the mean-reverting speed and the short-rate volatility parameters. Despite of the scarcity of IDI option daily data, we show that is possible to calibrate Hull-White model, on a reasonably robust fashion, in periods of economic and financial stabilíty. We also show that in periods with large volatility, more specifically, in the recent Argentinean contagious effect in the Brazilian fixed income market, this model renders unstable parameters.