Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.91.2019.tde-28112018-182533
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Façanha Wendel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pipitone, Maria Angelica Penatti (President)
Bonzanini, Taitiâny Karita
Cavalari, Rosa Maria Feiteiro
Sorrentino, Marcos
Tomazello, Maria Guiomar Carneiro
Title in Portuguese
A Educação Ambiental nos cursos de licenciatura da ESALQ/USP
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Formação de professores
Interdisciplinaridade
Projeto político-pedagógico
Sociedades sustentáveis
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando que a melhoria da educação está relacionada à qualidade dos cursos de formação inicial de professores, a presente pesquisa teve por objetivo verificar se a Educação Ambiental (EA) Crítica, Emancipatória e Transformadora é abordada de forma interdisciplinar no âmbito do projeto político-pedagógico e nas formas de organização do trabalho pedagógico dos cursos de licenciatura da Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz", da Universidade de São Paulo: licenciatura em Ciências Agrárias, licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas, e curso semi-presencial de licenciatura em Ciências. Foram realizadas pesquisa e análise documental e entrevistas com os docentes dos referidos cursos. A análise documental e análise do conteúdo foram as metodologias usadas para organizar e qualificar os dados. Frente aos grandes desafios e contradições das atuais sociedades (e também das próprias instituições de ensino), foi possível constatar que a abordagem interdisciplinar da EA Crítica, Emancipatória e Transformadora ainda requer uma dimensão mais representativa nestes cursos de licenciatura. É desejável que este esforço se sistematize de forma a ganhar os contornos de uma reorientação curricular, tendo em vista uma maior articulação entre as disciplinas. É possível apontar, também, a necessidade de uma acolhida institucional cabível para que os docentes e, sobretudo, os estudantes e futuros professores estejam aptos a identificar e concretizar os seus propósitos e ideais em relação à educação voltada à construção de sociedades sustentáveis (consideradas aqui como sociedades justas, dialógicas e emancipadas).
Title in English
Environmental Education at ESALQ/USP's undergraduate degrees
Keywords in English
Curriculum
Interdisciplinarity
Political and pedagogical project
Sustainable societies
Teacher training courses
Abstract in English
Assuming that the improvement of education is related to the quality of initial teacher training courses, the objective of this research was identifying if Critical, Emancipatory and Transforming Environmental Education (from now on abbreviated as EA, that is, Educação Ambiental) is covered in an interdisciplinary form in the political and pedagogical project and in the forms of organization of the pedagogical work of teacher training courses of Superior School of Agriculture "Luiz de Queiroz", at the University of São Paulo: undergraduate degrees in Agricultural and Biological Sciences, and partly online undergraduate degree in Sciences. Research, documentary analysis and interviews of professors of these courses were performed. These data were organized and qualified using methodologies such as document analysis and content analysis. Facing the challenges and contradictions of the current societies (and also their own educational institutions), it was possible to verify that the interdisciplinary approach of Critical, Emancipatory and Transformative EA still requires a more representative dimension in these undergraduate courses. It would be desirable that the effort becomes systematic so as to outline a curricular reorientation. Such change bears in mind a broader connection between the disciplines, as well as a provision of a pertinent institutional support. As a consequence, professors and mainly students and future teachers would be able to identify and materialize their goals and ideas concerning education, and above all to aspire for sustainable societies (that this work views as fair, dialogical and emancipated societies).