Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.91.2014.tde-28072014-104208
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Fracarolli Canholi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Odaléia Telles Marcondes Machado (President)
Panzutti, Ralph
Costa, Manoel Baltasar Baptista da
Guimarães, Solange Terezinha de Lima
Vian, Carlos Eduardo de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Dilemas e desafios da juventude rural: um olhar sobre o Alto da Serra de São Pedro-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura familiar
Juventude rural
Serra de São Pedro
Abstract in Portuguese
No intuito de compreender os impactos da economia global sobre a agricultura familiar, particularmente sobre a juventude rural do interior do Estado de São Paulo, foi concebida esta tese de doutorado no município de São Pedro-SP. O Alto da Serra de São Pedro, como território analítico, historicamente há mais de duas décadas é apoiado por iniciativas de extensão rural. Nas últimas décadas esta comunidade rural foi densamente analisada pelo Departamento de Economia, Administração e Sociologia (LES) da ESALQ em suas múltiplas atribuições agrárias e sócioprodutivas. Porém, um fenômeno, que pontua as discussões sobre o esvaziamento dos espaços rurais, chamou a atenção para estes agricultores familiares: o freqüente êxodo-rural, especialmente da população jovem para os centros urbanos, em ordem crescente e significativa. A partir desta constatação, foi lançado um olhar crítico às motivações da juventude local acerca do destino das migrações. Buscou-se então, à luz de pressupostos interdisciplinares, entender porque é ínfima a parcela de jovens que se destinam às atividades agroalimentares familiares nas propriedades da região. Logo, o objetivo aqui foi analisar os dilemas e desafios da juventude rural atual, e validar os principais fatores intervenientes nos processos migratórios identificados. Neste escopo trabalhou-se com as hipóteses: (I) a juventude do Alto da Serra encontra-se em pleno processo de êxodo rural; (II) o território agroalimentar evidencia certa resiliência na contra-vertente do êxodo-rural juvenil, se definindo como um espaço agrário multifuncional e pluriativo na diversificação de produtos, atividades e ocupações primárias; (III) a perspectiva de inclusão de políticas públicas voltadas às reivindicações da juventude permite refletir sobre novas oportunidades rurais para esta categoria, assim como sobre a legitimação de demandas sociais específicas das quais dependem, em grande parte, o futuro dos territórios rurais. A metodologia utilizada baseou-se em um estudo de caso com 26 jovens rurais residentes do Alto da Serra de São Pedro, adotando-se a observação investigativa, complementada por entrevistas estruturadas com os jovens entre 14 e 29 anos encontrados no local e com aqueles que já realizaram algum tipo de migração. Como resultado observou-se que o esvaziamento dos espaços rurais não é recente e as migrações ocorrem cada vez mais precocemente âmbito juvenil quando comparadas as faixas etárias dos fluxos migratórios das décadas de 1950 à 1990. Conclui-se, dentre outros fatores que comprometem o desenvolvimento regional, que a carência de oportunidades educacionais e de geração de renda, como a alocação de novas alternativas de trabalho no campo, vem limitando as possibilidades das populações jovens.
Title in English
Dilemmas and Challenges of Rural Youth: an overview on Alto da Serra de São Pedro agrifood-territory, São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Family farmers
Rural youth
Serra de São Pedro
Abstract in English
In order to understand the impacts of the global economy on family farming areas, particularly on the rural youth of São Paulo State, this thesis was designed in São Pedro- SP. The subject of this study, the region of Alto da Serra de São Pedro-SP, surrounded by neighboring cities of Piracicaba and Águas de São Pedro. As analytical territory historically it has been studied by ESALQ university students. In this trajectory, currents outcomes on rural development provided evidences that this agroterritory has been defined around the pluriativity, among others functions, not strictly agricultural. It is observed in this area, the cohesive dairy cattle production drives the processing of other regional products, as well the agritourism. In fact, this spot was heavily examined by the Department of Humanities ESALQ in those multiple functions. But a fairly frequent phenomenon, which scores the discussions about the emptying of rural areas, drew attention to these farmers: the frequent rural migration, especially of young people to urban centers, in significantly amount. Also according to IBGE data, in the last two decades, the number of youngsters until 29 years old who left the countryside is about three million. Most due to lack of access to educational and way of live in home town in accordance with the data for the period 1996 to 2006. From this finding, it was released a critical look around the motivations of rural youth about the fate of migrations. Was sought by the interdisciplinary approach to understand why it is so tiny portion of young people who intended activities agrifood family properties in the region. Therefore, the aim here was to analyze the dilemmas and challenges of rural youth nowaday´s, and validate the main factors involved in the migration processes identified. This scope has been worked out with the hypotheses: (I) the youth is in the full process of rural exodus, (II) this agrifood territory shows resilience against the rural youth exodus, defining this space as multifunctional, with huge diversification of activities and primary occupations; (III) the prospect of inclusion of public policies geared to the demands of youth allow to reflect on a new rural opportunities for this category, as well as on the legitimacy of social demands which depend, in large part, the future of rural areas. The methodology was based on a case about 26 young people from Alto da Serra de São Pedro, where we adopted the rural investigative observation , complemented by semi - structured interviews with young people between 14 and 29, residents and those that have had some type of migration. Overlooking all aspects discussed in this thesis, the emptying of rural areas is not new and is still growing in the youth context. We conclude, among other factors, that the lack of rural educational opportunities, essential to understanding the modernization directions, including the agricultural innovations, as well the allocation of new types of jobs in the field, has limiting the possibilities to young people. An important aspect highlighted in the case focuses on the decisions of public power, which still moves students from rural schools for completion of studies in urban centers, which increase the early youth exodus, and consequently the fast extinction of a variety of São Paulo state rural areas, which also proves certain negligence in recognizing the demands of rural youth as a social category.